KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

sentence

Spanish translation: la primera afirmación de dicha cláusula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the first sentance of that clause
Spanish translation:la primera afirmación de dicha cláusula
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

15:28 Apr 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sentence
Por favor alguien con experiencia en el tema podría decirme si en este caso 'sentence' es sentencia fallo o se refiere a una frase...me inclino más por una pero quisiera saber su opinión.

This exclusion, which appears in all three sets of Cargo Clauses, is a new provision. Previous editions of the Institute Cargo Clauses, as we have just seen, included the Seaworthiness Admitted Clause (Clause 8 in the 1963 Clauses). The first of that clause ("The Sea worthiness of the vessel as between the Assured and Underwriters is hereby admitted") had three important consequences.

Gracias
Pamela Peralta
Pamela Peralta
Peru
aseveración
Explanation:
o "afirmación" o, también, simplemente "oración".

La primera aseveración de esa cláusula encerraba tres importantes consecuencias:

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3La primera previsión / proposición de la cláusula
Monica Colangelo
5 +3aseveración
Valentín Hernández Lima
5lee abajo...
mayday


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lee abajo...


Explanation:
Yo diría que en este caso se refiere a una frase, no a un fallo, sentencia, etc...

Suerte!

mayday
PRO pts in pair: 22

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aseveración


Explanation:
o "afirmación" o, también, simplemente "oración".

La primera aseveración de esa cláusula encerraba tres importantes consecuencias:

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
44 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi
46 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
57 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La primera previsión / proposición de la cláusula


Explanation:
en esta oración

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru

agree  claudia bagnardi
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Clau

agree  Andrea Ali
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Andreíta