KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

I invite this court...

Spanish translation: Ruego a este tribunal...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I invite this court...
Spanish translation:Ruego a este tribunal...
Entered by: nefer

12:41 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: I invite this court...
I invite this court to accept that there is a real risk that the defendants interfere...
nefer
Ruego a este Tribunal admitir el hecho de que existe un verdadero...
Explanation:
La utilización de los verbos <rogar> o <suplicar> sería una forma de apelar respetuosamente al tribunal en este caso.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Insto a este Tribunal a reconocer (interpretar) el riesgo...
Monica Colangelo
5Ruego al juzgador...
Henry Hinds
5Invito a esta corteingridbram
4 +1Ruego a este Tribunal admitir el hecho de que existe un verdadero...
Valentín Hernández Lima
5(Yo) pido/ propongo ese tribunal/(juzgado)
Сергей Лузан
5Pido a la corte
Vanessa Wagenknecht


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pido a la corte


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 12:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que reconozca que existe un verdadero riesgo de que los demandados interfieran...

Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Yo) pido/ propongo ese tribunal/(juzgado)


Explanation:
Creo que te sirva. Good luck, nefer!
Re.: 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 12:52:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pido/ (Propongo) el tribunal/(juzgado) a admitir/(aceptar)


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ruego a este Tribunal admitir el hecho de que existe un verdadero...


Explanation:
La utilización de los verbos <rogar> o <suplicar> sería una forma de apelar respetuosamente al tribunal en este caso.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insto a este Tribunal a reconocer (interpretar) el riesgo...


Explanation:
Así lo pondría...


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ruego al juzgador...


Explanation:
Ruego al juzgador aceptar que existe un verdarero riesgo...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Invito a esta corte


Explanation:
Así de simple.
Es perfectamente correcto y entendible el decir

Invito a esta corte a aceptar que existe un verdadero riesgo....

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367