KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

ultimate parent company

Spanish translation: compañia controladora/matriz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultimate parent company
Spanish translation:compañia controladora/matriz
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

14:22 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ultimate parent company
... a German company which is the ultimate parent of companies within the Group.
nefer
compañia controladora/matriz
Explanation:
Hola Nefer,

Según el Word Magic Business and Finance Dict. es:

compañia controladora
compañia / casa matriz

Hay otras definiciones pero creo que ésta es la que más se ajusta a este texto. (lo de 'ultimate' se entiende tácitamente en 'controladora.'
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la matriz definitiva
Henry Hinds
4 +2compañia controladora/matriz
Lisbeth Benavides
4 +1sociedad matriz última
posada
4compañía (empresa) matriz en última instancia
Michael Powers (PhD)
3La compañía padre con el rango más elevado
Juan Pintado


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La compañía padre con el rango más elevado


Explanation:
+

Juan Pintado
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la matriz definitiva


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): nice - "ultimate" is well-expressed with "definitiva"
40 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compañia controladora/matriz


Explanation:
Hola Nefer,

Según el Word Magic Business and Finance Dict. es:

compañia controladora
compañia / casa matriz

Hay otras definiciones pero creo que ésta es la que más se ajusta a este texto. (lo de 'ultimate' se entiende tácitamente en 'controladora.'

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): o sociedad controladora... ésta sería mi opción, también. Saludos
12 mins
  -> Gracias Luiroi!

neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): I agree that these terms are appropriate for "parent company" but there is no translation of "ultimate"
23 mins

agree  falagan: En mi opinión no es necesario traducir "ultimate"; la "empresa matriz o controladora" de un grupo se entiende que es la que tiene el mayor rango... A veces, al traducir todos los términos sonamos redundantes en la lengua de llegada...
32 mins
  -> totalmente de acuerdo! gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sociedad matriz última


Explanation:
sociedad matriz final. Spanish law dictionary. Peter Collins publishing.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I don't like "ultimate" in the sense of the very final as "útlima" - Peter Collins is weak
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compañía (empresa) matriz en última instancia


Explanation:
The "en última instancia" certainly translates the idea of "ultimate"

See Oxford Business Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880