KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

override

Spanish translation: hacer caso omiso de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:override
Spanish translation:hacer caso omiso de
Entered by: nefer

14:31 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: override
Tye reveal a pattern totheseactivities and willingness to override the requirements of the law.
nefer
hacer caso omiso de
Explanation:
...las exigencias de (la) ley
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hacer caso omiso de
Henry Hinds
5 +1pasar por alto / ignorar
Ismael Torres
5 +1no tener en cuenta, no hacer caso de
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1InvalidarPOONA
5...saltarse a la torera...
Ramón Solá
4soslayar
Mariano Grynszpan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hacer caso omiso de


Explanation:
...las exigencias de (la) ley


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

agree  Pamela Peralta: también está en el Glosario de ProZ :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Pamela.

agree  Elías Sauza
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elías.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no tener en cuenta, no hacer caso de


Explanation:
These two are correct also (Larousse) and are synonymous with "hacer caso omiso de" (Oxford and Larousse).

Any of the three will work in this context. Choose the one you like the most.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si, cualquiera de las tres.
19 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soslayar


Explanation:
...o sortear. Son otras posibilidades.

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasar por alto / ignorar


Explanation:
Espero te sea util.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invalidar


Explanation:
"invalidar" indica alguna orden o disposición

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...saltarse a la torera...


Explanation:
Una forma más coloquial.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952