KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

sustain damage

Spanish translation: sufrir daños


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustain damage
Spanish translation:sufrir daños
Entered by: odisea

11:52 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sustain damage
The consequence of the defendants' activities is that its goodwill and confidential information will sustain damage.
odisea
sufrir daños
Explanation:
sugiero yo
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Dándole vuelta a la frase...
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +2sufrir daños
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sufrir daños


Explanation:
sugiero yo

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: se verán perjudicadas
18 mins

agree  Ana Cicconi
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dándole vuelta a la frase...


Explanation:
Las actividades del demandado acarrearán perjuicios tanto para la reputación como para la confidencialidad de la información de la empresa.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlm
29 mins

agree  POONA
3 hrs

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
9 hrs