KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

discovery requests

Spanish translation: peticiones de presentacion de pruebas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discovery requests
Spanish translation:peticiones de presentacion de pruebas

17:21 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / medical/privacy issues
English term or phrase: discovery requests
discovery
n. the entire efforts of a party to a lawsuit and his/her/its attorneys to obtain information before trial through demands for production of documents, depositions of parties and potential witnesses, written interrogatories (questions and answers written under oath), written requests for admissions of fact, examination of the scene and the petitions and motions employed to enforce discovery rights. The theory of broad rights of discovery is that all parties will go to trial with as much knowledge as possible and that neither party should be able to keep secrets from the other (except for constitutional protection against self-incrimination). Often much of the fight between the two sides in a suit takes place during the discovery period.
See also: deposition interrogatories
Place this dictionary on your site
jorge alonzo
peticiones de presentación de pruebas
Explanation:
Destacando entre las principales categorías de pruebas las siguientes: pruebas de informes, pruebas periciales, pruebas documentales y pruebas testimoniales. Es decir, es la parte procesal que consiste en la petición de obtener información y pruebas sobre todos los hechos relativos al caso para prepararse para el juicio.

Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales - Manuel Ossorio (Editorial Heliasta)

Diccionario Jurídico (Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague - Editorial Heliasta)

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5divulgación de pruebas
Henry Hinds
5peticiones de las alegaciones de la contraria (y la relación de medios de pruebas)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4peticiones de presentación de pruebas
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peticiones de presentación de pruebas


Explanation:
Destacando entre las principales categorías de pruebas las siguientes: pruebas de informes, pruebas periciales, pruebas documentales y pruebas testimoniales. Es decir, es la parte procesal que consiste en la petición de obtener información y pruebas sobre todos los hechos relativos al caso para prepararse para el juicio.

Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales - Manuel Ossorio (Editorial Heliasta)

Diccionario Jurídico (Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague - Editorial Heliasta)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peticiones de las alegaciones de la contraria (y la relación de medios de pruebas)


Explanation:
Legal Dictionaries of West and Alcaraz and Hughes -

requests = "peticiones"

In civil trials, "alegaciones" is "discovery" as far as "pleadings" are concerned (excluding evidencë) as in the British style.

In the American style, in which "evidence" is also given the opposing party, the phrase in parenthesis has to be included - "y la relación de medios de prueba")

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divulgación de pruebas


Explanation:
Cada una partes tiene la obligación de dar a conocer sus pruebas ante la contraria.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449