KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

law clerk

Spanish translation: Secretario del Juzgado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:law clerk
Spanish translation:Secretario del Juzgado
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

19:36 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: law clerk
Oficinas de Justicia
Daniela Pesce
Secretario del Juzgado
Explanation:
That is what is usually used in the Argentine System.
Selected response from:

jab
Grading comment
GRACIAS Jab!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2asistente judicialutrans
5escribano
Сергей Лузан
4secretario judicial
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 -2Secretario del Juzgado
jab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escribano


Explanation:
Good luck, Daniela Pesce!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 19:41:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Secretario del Juzgado


Explanation:
That is what is usually used in the Argentine System.

jab
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
GRACIAS Jab!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  utrans: Secretario del Juzgado o Tribunal es Clerk of the Court
38 mins

disagree  Esther Hermida: De acuerdo con Utrans
2185 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secretario judicial


Explanation:
Sería un término neutro para describir las funciones de esta persona según la definición de Manuel Ossorio: "Funcionario de la administración de justicia y principal auxiliar del juez o tribunal, el cual tiene a su cargo la custodia y tramitación de los expedientes", entre otras responsabilidades.

Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales - Manuel Ossorio (Editorial Heliasta)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asistente judicial


Explanation:
Usually a law clerk is someone going to Law School or someone who just finished Law School and wants to gain experience.


    Certified Court Interpreter
utrans
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: This is an old entry, but I agree with your entry instead of the others. I'm also a certified court interpreter.
2185 days

agree  nidiapecol: Ditto; and besides being a Certified Court Interpreter, I am also a professional, translation degree holding translator.
4095 days