KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

descubrimiento de pruebas

Spanish translation: discovery of evidence (a deposition is a discovery device)


21:34 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: descubrimiento de pruebas
this is in a court case in Puerto Rico
is this a depositions hearing?
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
Spanish translation:discovery of evidence (a deposition is a discovery device)
Explanation:
It is a discovery device whereby a testimony of a witness is taken upon interrogatories, not in open court. A deposition is conducted under oath outside the courtroom, usually in one of the lawyer's offices. A transcript is made of the deposition.

West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
very concise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disclosure of evidence
Gabriela Lozano
5discovery of evidence (a deposition is a discovery device)Sery
4yes
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disclosure of evidence


Explanation:
No conozco tu contexto. Habría que ver, pero así lo traduciría si es el único dato.

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
11 mins

agree  Jesus Murillo
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 48

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discovery of evidence (a deposition is a discovery device)


Explanation:
It is a discovery device whereby a testimony of a witness is taken upon interrogatories, not in open court. A deposition is conducted under oath outside the courtroom, usually in one of the lawyer's offices. A transcript is made of the deposition.

West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
very concise