KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

witheld from production based on a claim of privilege

Spanish translation: "alegación de información privilegiada/confidencial"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"claim of privilege"
Spanish translation:"alegación de información privilegiada/confidencial"
Entered by: falagan

18:35 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: witheld from production based on a claim of privilege
fallo de corte
Terejimenez
"alegación de información privilegiada/confidencial"
Explanation:
Es un derecho a mantener la confidencialidad de ciertas informaciones, documentos, etc. Existe en muchos ámbitos.

Te pongo dos ejemplos que puedes consultar en internet:

http://www.fas.org/sgp/congress/2002/hr4187.html
"The Archivist shall not release a Presidential record that is subject to a privilege claim submitted by a former President until the expiration of the 20-day period (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays) beginning on the date the Archivist receives the claim.

`(2) Upon the expiration of such period the Archivist shall make the record publicly available unless otherwise directed by a court order in an action initiated by the former President under section 2204(e).

`(d)(1) The Archivist shall not release a Presidential record that is subject to a privilege claim submitted by the incumbent President unless--

`(A) the incumbent President withdraws the privilege claim; or

`(B) the Archivist is otherwise directed by a final court order that is not subject to appeal.

`(2) This subsection shall not apply with respect to any Presidential record required to be made available under section 2205(2)(A) or (C)."


http://www.privacy.org.nz/privword/legpriv.html

"PRIVILEGE CLAIM WAS UNFAIR

Legal privilege may be waived if it is used unfairly. In a recent complaint, a firm of motor dealers claimed a report was privileged but opted to release it after the Privacy Commissioner said it was unfair to claim privilege in the circumstances. [...]"


¡Espero que te sirva!
Selected response from:

falagan
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Tengo claro el concepto pero no estoy inspirada para redactar la frase.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"alegación de información privilegiada/confidencial"falagan
4witheld from production based on a claim of privilege = No se permitió su (ver explicación)Ana-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witheld from production based on a claim of privilege = No se permitió su (ver explicación)


Explanation:
"No se permitió su producción basándose en reclamo de privilegio".
Creo que esa sería la traducción más adecuada. Es difícil saber, sin tener más del texto. Es solamente una sugerencia. Suerte.Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"alegación de información privilegiada/confidencial"


Explanation:
Es un derecho a mantener la confidencialidad de ciertas informaciones, documentos, etc. Existe en muchos ámbitos.

Te pongo dos ejemplos que puedes consultar en internet:

http://www.fas.org/sgp/congress/2002/hr4187.html
"The Archivist shall not release a Presidential record that is subject to a privilege claim submitted by a former President until the expiration of the 20-day period (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays) beginning on the date the Archivist receives the claim.

`(2) Upon the expiration of such period the Archivist shall make the record publicly available unless otherwise directed by a court order in an action initiated by the former President under section 2204(e).

`(d)(1) The Archivist shall not release a Presidential record that is subject to a privilege claim submitted by the incumbent President unless--

`(A) the incumbent President withdraws the privilege claim; or

`(B) the Archivist is otherwise directed by a final court order that is not subject to appeal.

`(2) This subsection shall not apply with respect to any Presidential record required to be made available under section 2205(2)(A) or (C)."


http://www.privacy.org.nz/privword/legpriv.html

"PRIVILEGE CLAIM WAS UNFAIR

Legal privilege may be waived if it is used unfairly. In a recent complaint, a firm of motor dealers claimed a report was privileged but opted to release it after the Privacy Commissioner said it was unfair to claim privilege in the circumstances. [...]"


¡Espero que te sirva!

falagan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Tengo claro el concepto pero no estoy inspirada para redactar la frase.