KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

lieutenant governor

Spanish translation: vicegobernador, teniente gobernador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lieutenant governor
Spanish translation:vicegobernador, teniente gobernador
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:45 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: lieutenant governor
...federal government the power to appoint the lieutenant governors of the provinces as well as...
xxxkropotkin
vicegobernador, teniente gobernador
Explanation:
teniente gobernador en EE.UU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y no se trata de EE.UU. porque habla de \"provincias\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vicegobernador, teniente gobernador
Henry Hinds
5 +1vicegobernador
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4gobernador tenienteSusana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vicegobernador, teniente gobernador


Explanation:
teniente gobernador en EE.UU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y no se trata de EE.UU. porque habla de \"provincias\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanks a million.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter: That'll work. Both of 'em.
33 mins

agree  Sery: vice en este caso
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gobernador teniente


Explanation:
[PDF]Enhancements/Gifted and Talented Voting in Texas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... District _____ (Representante de los Estados Unidos, Distrito Núm._____) Governor
(Gobernador) Lieutenant Governor (Gobernador Teniente) Attorney General ...
www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/ projectvote/pdfs/Mock.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]NOVEMBER 5, 2002 TRAVIS COUNTY JOINT GENERAL ELECTION 5 de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... m Rick Perry Rep m Tony Sanchez Dem m Jeff Daiell Lib m Rahul Mahajan Grn m Write
in__________________ Lieutenant Governor (Gobernador Teniente) All precincts ...
www.texasonline.com/travisco/travisco/userdata/ voter/2002novbedsheetballot.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]OFFICIAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 10/7/2002 JEPC GOVERNOR (GOBERNADOR) Rick Perry REP Tony Sanchez DEM Jeff Daiell
LIB Rahul Mahajan GRN LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (GOBERNADOR TENIENTE) David Dewhurst ...
www.brazoria-county.com/cclerk/forms/ Official_List_of_Candidates_11-5-2002.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es verdad, si habla de provincias quizás se trate de Canadá...

Elecciones en Canada - [ Translate this page ]
... Cuando un partido gana las elecciones, el Gobernador General o Gobernador Teniente,
le pide al líder de ese partido que forme el gobierno constituyendo un ...
www.ottawaenespanol.com/elecciones_en_canada.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vicegobernador


Explanation:
.

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr