KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

case law

Spanish translation: jurisprudencia/norma adquirida por resolución judicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case law
Spanish translation:jurisprudencia/norma adquirida por resolución judicial
Entered by: vhernandez

21:53 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: case law
...their decisions constitute precedents for later cases so that a body of judge-made or decisional law, usually called case law, develops in areas where there has been litigation.
xxxkropotkin
jurisprudencia/norma adquirida por resolución judicial
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2derecho jurisprudencial
Vanessa Wagenknecht
5 +2jurisprudencia/norma adquirida por resolución judicial
vhernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jurisprudencia/norma adquirida por resolución judicial


Explanation:
así

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Gracias Carpe!

agree  Benoit HUPIN
23 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derecho jurisprudencial


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos
Enrique Alcaraz Varó

Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> gracias carpe diem!

agree  Benoit HUPIN
22 mins
  -> gracias Benoit