KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Exhibit B

Spanish translation: Prueba X (artículo de prueba)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exhibit B
Spanish translation:Prueba X (artículo de prueba)
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

15:31 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Exhibit B
Just like in court!
clayton
Prueba X (artículo de prueba)
Explanation:
Concerning "elementos probatorios", a quick look at a couple of web sites
indicates to me that this is what we call "elements of proof" in English.
See http://www.osc.gov/documents/IPGuide/tsld029.htm for an example of
elements of proof. Basically, it is a list of things that must be shown to
support your argument. I don't think this has much to do with an exhibit.

Given the multiple meanings of "prueba" (which is listed in some dictionaries
as a synonym for "evidencia"), I think you can safely use "documento de
prueba" or "artículo de prueba" regardless of whether the exhibit in question
is evidence or merely an explanatory aid. After all, in both cases it is
intended to convince the trier of fact of the rightness of the argument of
whoever introduced it. And hopefully, the context will indicate whether it's
a "documento" or "artículo" that's being discussed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clayton,
Isn\'t this when the the lawyer triumphantly holds up an object and says, Milord...... Exhibit x??, i.e. Prueba x?
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Muy útil la información que me has proporcionado.
Muchas gracias!,
C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Prueba X (artículo de prueba)
Andy Watkinson
5 +2Anexo BAurora Humarán


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anexo B


Explanation:
o Adjunto B


Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhernandez: si
0 min

agree  Andrea Ali: Hola, Au!
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Prueba X (artículo de prueba)


Explanation:
Concerning "elementos probatorios", a quick look at a couple of web sites
indicates to me that this is what we call "elements of proof" in English.
See http://www.osc.gov/documents/IPGuide/tsld029.htm for an example of
elements of proof. Basically, it is a list of things that must be shown to
support your argument. I don't think this has much to do with an exhibit.

Given the multiple meanings of "prueba" (which is listed in some dictionaries
as a synonym for "evidencia"), I think you can safely use "documento de
prueba" or "artículo de prueba" regardless of whether the exhibit in question
is evidence or merely an explanatory aid. After all, in both cases it is
intended to convince the trier of fact of the rightness of the argument of
whoever introduced it. And hopefully, the context will indicate whether it's
a "documento" or "artículo" that's being discussed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clayton,
Isn\'t this when the the lawyer triumphantly holds up an object and says, Milord...... Exhibit x??, i.e. Prueba x?

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
Muy útil la información que me has proporcionado.
Muchas gracias!,
C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desdelaisla: prueba, documento; prueba real admitida; cualquier objeto o documento presentado como prueba en un trib. de justicia (Alcaraz Varó)
12 mins
  -> Thanks Maya, that's what I understood

agree  Brigith Guimarães: eso es
18 mins
  -> Gracias Brigith

agree  patrick32: yes
18 mins
  -> Cheers, Patrick

agree  mayday: eso es! Saludos a todos
23 mins
  -> Thanks, . . .- - -. . . ;-)

agree  Sonsoles Arroyo: prueba como cosa material (en un procedimiento civil lo más probable es que sea un documento)
39 mins
  -> Desde luego, en lo civil, un contrato o documento similar. Pero nos falta contexto (como casi siempre) -

agree  Elena Pérez
58 mins
  -> Thanks, epr

disagree  Jorge Gonza: You should have provided the reference. Since you didn't you have PLAGIARIZED somebody else's work. http://legalminds.lp.findlaw.com/list/courtinterp-spanish/ms...
454 days
  -> Quite true. I forgot to include the reference. If you had taken the trouble to look at any of my previous answers, I doubt you would scream "PLAGIARIZED". Please calm down. O sea, "tranqui" :-)