KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

tamper (in this context)

Spanish translation: manipular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tamper
Spanish translation:manipular
Entered by: odisea

18:58 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: tamper (in this context)
Tampering with definitions is not a useful way of bypassing the Regulation.
odisea
manipular, alterar las definiciones no es...
Explanation:
simon and schusters

creo que pasa la idea bien.
Selected response from:

MalincheMx
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3manipular
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +2manipular, alterar las definiciones no es...MalincheMx
5forzar
TransMark


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manipular, alterar las definiciones no es...


Explanation:
simon and schusters

creo que pasa la idea bien.

MalincheMx
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
11 mins

agree  Sol
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manipular


Explanation:
La manipulación de las definiciones no es una...

En el sentido de tergiversarlas, torcer su significado para lograr indebidamente los fines que se persiguen.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
1 hr

agree  Sol: transgiversar es perfecto
1 hr

agree  Mónica Guzmán
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forzar


Explanation:
En el sentido de forzar el significado de las palabras para poder saltarse la ley al fin y al cabo.

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648