KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Correctional Institution

Spanish translation: correccional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correctional
Spanish translation:correccional
Entered by: Alma Viscarra-Summerhill

15:14 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Correctional Institution
Correctional Institution: If you are an inmate of a correctional institution, we may disclose your Protected Health Information needed for your health or the health and safety of others.
Alma Viscarra-Summerhill
United States
correccional
Explanation:
Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:

correctional / k@\"rekS0@l / adj (AmE): correctional institution: correccional m or f; correctional regime sistema m
penitenciario

DRAE:

correccional.
Õ (adj.). Se aplica a lo que sirve o se emplea para corregir.
Ö (n., en masc.) Establecimiento penitenciario donde se cumplen penas menores.
(V. «*prisión».)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España.
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3correccional
TransMark
5 +1penitenciaríaDoug Zelaya
5Instituto correccional
mónica alfonso
4correccional
posada


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
correccional


Explanation:
Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:

correctional / k@\"rekS0@l / adj (AmE): correctional institution: correccional m or f; correctional regime sistema m
penitenciario

DRAE:

correccional.
Õ (adj.). Se aplica a lo que sirve o se emplea para corregir.
Ö (n., en masc.) Establecimiento penitenciario donde se cumplen penas menores.
(V. «*prisión».)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España.

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
3 mins

agree  mslang
14 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instituto correccional


Explanation:
Argentina

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correccional


Explanation:
Nada mas. Spanish law dictionary. Peter Collins publishing.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penitenciaría


Explanation:
Uso común: la penitenciaría.

Saludo

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Murillo
1 hr