KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

overriding royalty

Spanish translation: regalía o canon especial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overriding royalty
Spanish translation:regalía o canon especial
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:59 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / prenuptial agreement
English term or phrase: overriding royalty
and proceeds from the sale of oil, gas, and other mineral in and under or atributable to the property of a party (whether the property is fee title, royalty, OVERRIDING ROYALTY or working interest, rentals, or delay rentals).
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
regalía o canon especial/regalía predominante
Explanation:
Lozano Irueste traduce “overriding royalty” como “regalía o canon especial”.

Otra posibilidad puede ser “regalía predominante” [Alcaraz-Hughes traduce “overriding interest” como “derechos dominantes”].

++++

b) The term "overriding royalty interests" means fractional, undivided interests or rights of participation in the oil or gas, or in the proceeds from the sale of the oil or gas, produced from a specified tract or tracts, which are limited in duration to the terms of an existing lease and which are not subject to any portion of the expense of development, operation or maintenance.
http://www.legis.state.il.us/commission/jcar/admincode/014/0...

+++++

"We think the terms undivided interest, overriding royalties and oil payments have certain well defined meanings in Texas. All three types of interest are carved out of and constitute a part of the working interest created by an oil and gas lease. An overriding royalty is a certain percentage of the working interest which as between the lessee and the assignee is not charged with the cost of development or production. The oil payment is similar to the overriding royalty, except that the interest of the assignee ceases upon his receiving a certain amount of money or value out of oil or gas produced from a certain percentage of the working interest. The interest commonly spoken of as an "undivided interest" is an undivided percentage of the working interest, which differs from the oil payment or the overriding royalty in that it is chargeable with its pro tanto share of the cost of development and production."
http://www.google.co.ve/search?q=cache:S42fZKaVR4MJ:courses....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"canon\" se coló sin mi permiso
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Me decidí por la opción que tiene el apoyo de un diccionario comercial respetado, la que cita Lozano Irueste. Muchas gracias otra vez.

Saludos,

Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...¿regalía dominante?...
Ramón Solá
5explicaciónAurora Humarán
4regalía o canon especial/regalía predominanteManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4primordial/(primero/ predominante) los derechos del petroleo etc
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primordial/(primero/ predominante) los derechos del petroleo etc


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Michael Powers (PhD)!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explicación


Explanation:
Hola Michael!

En el III Congreso Latinoamericano de Traducción, escuché al Dr. Guillermo Cabanellas decir que a su diccionario muchos le han criticado la falta de traducciones directas a palabras, es decir, muchas veces "explica" pero no ofrece una traducción que sea una palabra o una frase.

Tal es el caso de lo que preguntás.

Dice el Dr. Cabanellas:

OVERRIDING ROYALTY:
la regalía debida respecto de una explotación de hidrocarburos en favor de quien no es el otorgante del derecho a esa explotación, como en el caso en que tal derecho resulta de una subcontratación y la regalía se debe al dueño del inmueble en que se realiza la explotación.

Habrá que armar "algo" en función de tu documento.

Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...¿regalía dominante?...


Explanation:
De acuerdo con lo que dice Humarán más arriba, quizás...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regalía o canon especial/regalía predominante


Explanation:
Lozano Irueste traduce “overriding royalty” como “regalía o canon especial”.

Otra posibilidad puede ser “regalía predominante” [Alcaraz-Hughes traduce “overriding interest” como “derechos dominantes”].

++++

b) The term "overriding royalty interests" means fractional, undivided interests or rights of participation in the oil or gas, or in the proceeds from the sale of the oil or gas, produced from a specified tract or tracts, which are limited in duration to the terms of an existing lease and which are not subject to any portion of the expense of development, operation or maintenance.
http://www.legis.state.il.us/commission/jcar/admincode/014/0...

+++++

"We think the terms undivided interest, overriding royalties and oil payments have certain well defined meanings in Texas. All three types of interest are carved out of and constitute a part of the working interest created by an oil and gas lease. An overriding royalty is a certain percentage of the working interest which as between the lessee and the assignee is not charged with the cost of development or production. The oil payment is similar to the overriding royalty, except that the interest of the assignee ceases upon his receiving a certain amount of money or value out of oil or gas produced from a certain percentage of the working interest. The interest commonly spoken of as an "undivided interest" is an undivided percentage of the working interest, which differs from the oil payment or the overriding royalty in that it is chargeable with its pro tanto share of the cost of development and production."
http://www.google.co.ve/search?q=cache:S42fZKaVR4MJ:courses....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"canon\" se coló sin mi permiso

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Me decidí por la opción que tiene el apoyo de un diccionario comercial respetado, la que cita Lozano Irueste. Muchas gracias otra vez.

Saludos,

Mike