KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

lock off

Spanish translation: Unidad subdividida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lock off Unit
Spanish translation:Unidad subdividida
Entered by: losavio

03:05 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: lock off
En un contrato:
"certain units may have the ability to be divided into certain portions, capable of being utilized as separate units (a lock off unit).

No le acierto con la traduccion de Lock off unit
losavio
...unidad subdividida...
Explanation:
Parece la traducción racional..

HTH.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias HTH ..y con mucha razon, es la respuesta mas racional!
Marcela.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...unidad subdividida...
Ramón Solá
5Lock off> BloqueoPOONA
4aislada
posada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aislada


Explanation:
unidád aislada.
O unidád totalmente independiente.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lock off> Bloqueo


Explanation:
Bloqueo de parte/ unidad/aparato/

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...unidad subdividida...


Explanation:
Parece la traducción racional..

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias HTH ..y con mucha razon, es la respuesta mas racional!
Marcela.