KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

presentan viva a la niña a quien se le puso el nombre de

Spanish translation: they personally appeared before this Court with their female child...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presentan viva a la niña a quien se le puso el nombre de
Spanish translation:they personally appeared before this Court with their female child...
Entered by: cebice

18:03 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: presentan viva a la niña a quien se le puso el nombre de
Comparecen ante me el señor y la señora y presentan viva a la niña a quien se le puso el nombre de luz Ramírez.
patty
they personally appeared before this Court with their female child...
Explanation:
They personally appeared before this Court with their female child who was named Luz Ramirez...
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and they bring before me, in person, the girl, who was named Luz...
Marian Greenfield
5they personally appeared before this Court with their female child...cebice
4who bring before my eyes a girl named Luz Ramírez
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and they bring before me, in person, the girl, who was named Luz...


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who bring before my eyes a girl named Luz Ramírez


Explanation:
An option. :))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:35:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this girl named...
it is better

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they personally appeared before this Court with their female child...


Explanation:
They personally appeared before this Court with their female child who was named Luz Ramirez...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Verona: How do you know they refer to a Court and not to an office of vital statistics, for example?
10 mins