KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

ayuda con frase

Spanish translation: tenga interés será ni será suceptible de ser anulado


18:35 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Articles of Association
English term or phrase: ayuda con frase
Necesito que alguien me ayude a entender esta frase que está tan mal redactada...es un estatuto de una empresa constituida en las Islas Caimán. Necesito ayuda principalmente con lo que está entre asteriscos.

No person shall be disqualified from the office of Director or alternate Director or prevented by such office from contracting with the Company, either as vendor, purchaser or otherwise, nor shall any such contract or any contract or transaction entered into by or on behalf of the Company in which any Director or alternate Director shall be in any way **interested be or be liable to be avoided**, nor shall any Director or alternate Director so contracting or being so interested be liable to account to the Company for any profit realised by any such contract or transaction by reason of such Director holding office or of the fiduciary relation thereby established.
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Spanish translation:tenga interés será ni será suceptible de ser anulado
Explanation:
el español es una aproximación (no me acuerdo exactamente de lo que he visto en los documentos de las Islas) pero te explico:

Hay que dividir el inglés así:

nor shall any such contract... be or be liable to be avoided**,

y no es <avoided> sino <voided>

<interested> va con < in which any Director or alternate Director shall be in any way interested>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en la cual cualquier Director o Director Suplente esté de algunaSery
5tenga interés será ni será suceptible de ser anulado
Marian Greenfield
4nor shall contract... be avoided, or be likely to be avoided
William Stein


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nor shall contract... be avoided, or be likely to be avoided


Explanation:
I don't think I can translate it into Spanish but that's the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nor shall any contract or transaction....be avoided or likely to be avoided

tampoca se anulará o será susceptible de anularse ningun contrato o transaccíon...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s no typo. \"Void\" is even the first definition of \"avoid\"

Main Entry: avoid
Pronunciation: &-\'void
Function: transitive verb
Etymology: Middle English, from Anglo-French avoider, alternative of Old French esvuider, from es- (from Latin ex-) + vuider to empty -- more at VOID
Date: 14th century
1 : to make legally void : ANNUL <avoid a plea>
2 obsolete : VOID, EXPEL
3 a : to keep away from : SHUN b : to prevent the occurrence or effectiveness of c : to refrain from
4 archaic : to depart or withdraw from : LEAVE
synonym see ESCAPE
- avoid·able /-\'voi-d&-b&l/ adjective
- avoid·ably /-blE/ adverb
- avoid·er noun

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: no, it's a typo... it's voided...
4 mins
  -> I know, but that's one meaning of "avoid" in legal English. Look at my translation into Spanish.

agree  Lorianne Weston: Indeed - see Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos (Ariel): avoid= anular un contrato, invalidar, evitar, resolver Cf annul, cancel, set aside; voidable contracts
31 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenga interés será ni será suceptible de ser anulado


Explanation:
el español es una aproximación (no me acuerdo exactamente de lo que he visto en los documentos de las Islas) pero te explico:

Hay que dividir el inglés así:

nor shall any such contract... be or be liable to be avoided**,

y no es <avoided> sino <voided>

<interested> va con < in which any Director or alternate Director shall be in any way interested>


    tons of these Cayman and Bahamas documents from S>E
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: There's no typo. "Avoid" is a synonym of "void" in legal English. See definition above.
4 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke: por lo visto, es un gran negociazo para los directores
5 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la cual cualquier Director o Director Suplente esté de alguna


Explanation:
forma interesado no será anulada ni estará expuesta a anulación..., por el hecho de que el Director ostente el citado cargo o por la relación fiduciaria establecida como resultado de la misma. (algo así).

Espero te ayude.

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502