KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

third party defendant

Spanish translation: tercero demandado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third party defendant
Spanish translation:tercero demandado
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

20:28 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: third party defendant
this is from a jury charge involving a civil case. THe third party is the driver of the owner of the car that caused the accident. I just can't think of a good way to say this. Maybe "acusado por terceros"?
Ellen Donohue
United States
tercero demandado
Explanation:
Dic. Términos Legales, L.A. Robb

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
I like the simplicity of this one. Liticonsorte sounds like something a little different, but maybe I'm misunderstanding. Tercero demandado is of a legal register while being understandable. And it is a civil case. Wouldn't a penal case be coacusado?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2litisconsorte
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1tercero demandadoSery
4demandado como tercero
posada


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
litisconsorte


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Legal Dictionary (1999)

third party defendant = litisconsorte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:40:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robb\'s legal dictionary is not as good as his engineering dictionary. West\'s Legal Dictionary is better - possibly because West is an attorney and experience in both the US and Latin America in law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should probably add that I have been working in the legal field for 23 years now (US Court Certified Interpreter since 1980). When I have taught legal translation and interpretation, we always distinguish behind \"acusado\" and \"demandado\" as \"defendant\" in criminal versus civil cases respectively. This is why both must be avoided for a \"defendant\" in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse the typo in quoting Moliner. I should have said \"una sola parte\" NOT \"una sol aparte\" - Qué barbaridad :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: According to Marina Orellana, a "Litisconsorte" is an intervenor in a suit for the same cause or interest as another.
4 mins
  -> According to the "madame", María Moliner, in Diccionario de Uso, "litisconsorte" (derecho) es la persona que litigia formando una sol aparte con otra.

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
30 mins
  -> gracias, Silvina :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demandado como tercero


Explanation:
o demandado como tercero involucrado.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): The only problem I have with "demandado" is it would be limited to civil suits, since "acusado" is "defendant" in criminal cases.
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tercero demandado


Explanation:
Dic. Términos Legales, L.A. Robb

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
I like the simplicity of this one. Liticonsorte sounds like something a little different, but maybe I'm misunderstanding. Tercero demandado is of a legal register while being understandable. And it is a civil case. Wouldn't a penal case be coacusado?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): Same problem as above - limited to civil cases.
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andy Benzo: it is a civil suit, therefore it has to be demandado
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Andy