KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

tainted income

Spanish translation: ingresos pasivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tainted income
Spanish translation:ingresos pasivos
Entered by: Lorena Grancelli

01:36 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: tainted income
Australian text on taxation. It mentions the "controlled foreign companies".
The sentence reads: "tainted income (that is, passive, tainted sales and tainted services income)"
Does it have something to do with something "not transparent"?
THANKS!!!!
Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
ingresos pasivos
Explanation:
Help! Stop! No! Nothing to do with money laundering or illegal activities!


Tainted income (that is, passive income such as interest, royalties and dividends
Source: Australian government

(principalmente ingresos pasivos, tales como intereses, dividendos, rentas, regalías, etc.)
Source: Consejeria Comercial de los EE.UU. en España

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 01:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s very, very complicated...

Tainted income is similar to unearned income. Most of the laws have to do with double taxation, and income earned from dividends, rental property and the like abroad. Still researching.

January 2000 Alert
... What is tainted income? In non-Code terms, it is any income the CFC doesn’t earn due to its own efforts. Where tangible property ...
www.karrtuttle.com/articles/alert_jan00.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

2002 Singapore Budget Commentary
... However a feature of a jurisdictional based system is that only \"tainted\" income is attributed; and tainted income is income that is both taxed at an ...
www.pwctax.com/b/ct02.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 02:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a good site to explain it all in Spanish:

http://www.cofides.es/filip3.htm


Ingresos pasivos
Los ***ingresos pasivos***, como los intereses de los depósitos bancarios, rendimientos monetarios de sustitutos de depósitos fiduciarios y figuras similares, cánones, premios que excedan de 3.000 pesos filipinos y ganancias por apuestas, se gravan en su importe bruto al 20% que se retiene en la fuente, excepto los intereses derivados de depósitos en moneda extranjera (Foreign Deposit Currency Units) que se gravan al 7,5%.

3.7.- Acuerdo para evitar la doble imposición con España.
Filipinas ha firmado un acuerdo con España para evitar la ***doble imposición fiscal*** en materia de impuestos sobre la renta.

Dicho convenio bilateral fue firmado el 14 de marzo de1989 y ratificado por ambos Parlamentos en 1994. Se encuentra vigente en la actualidad y afecta a los impuestos sobre la Renta de las Personas Físicas, los impuestos sobre la Renta de sociedades, rentas del capital y plusvalías (intereses, dividendos, ganancias de capital y cánones).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 02:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All perfectly legal, nothing irregular or doubtful. It is just a very odd legal term.

Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
Excelente tu respuesta y explicación!!!
Te agradezco muchísimo, yo también aprendí algo nuevo hoy
:-)
suerte!!!!
Lorena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ingresos pasivoszhdim
5ingresos corruptos
Claudia Guiraldes
5ingresos irregulares
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ingresos irregulares


Explanation:
Resultado de movidas chuecas.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ingresos corruptos


Explanation:
de fuente dudosa, ilegal "de mala índole"

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1309

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ingresos pasivos


Explanation:
Help! Stop! No! Nothing to do with money laundering or illegal activities!


Tainted income (that is, passive income such as interest, royalties and dividends
Source: Australian government

(principalmente ingresos pasivos, tales como intereses, dividendos, rentas, regalías, etc.)
Source: Consejeria Comercial de los EE.UU. en España

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 01:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s very, very complicated...

Tainted income is similar to unearned income. Most of the laws have to do with double taxation, and income earned from dividends, rental property and the like abroad. Still researching.

January 2000 Alert
... What is tainted income? In non-Code terms, it is any income the CFC doesn’t earn due to its own efforts. Where tangible property ...
www.karrtuttle.com/articles/alert_jan00.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

2002 Singapore Budget Commentary
... However a feature of a jurisdictional based system is that only \"tainted\" income is attributed; and tainted income is income that is both taxed at an ...
www.pwctax.com/b/ct02.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 02:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a good site to explain it all in Spanish:

http://www.cofides.es/filip3.htm


Ingresos pasivos
Los ***ingresos pasivos***, como los intereses de los depósitos bancarios, rendimientos monetarios de sustitutos de depósitos fiduciarios y figuras similares, cánones, premios que excedan de 3.000 pesos filipinos y ganancias por apuestas, se gravan en su importe bruto al 20% que se retiene en la fuente, excepto los intereses derivados de depósitos en moneda extranjera (Foreign Deposit Currency Units) que se gravan al 7,5%.

3.7.- Acuerdo para evitar la doble imposición con España.
Filipinas ha firmado un acuerdo con España para evitar la ***doble imposición fiscal*** en materia de impuestos sobre la renta.

Dicho convenio bilateral fue firmado el 14 de marzo de1989 y ratificado por ambos Parlamentos en 1994. Se encuentra vigente en la actualidad y afecta a los impuestos sobre la Renta de las Personas Físicas, los impuestos sobre la Renta de sociedades, rentas del capital y plusvalías (intereses, dividendos, ganancias de capital y cánones).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 02:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All perfectly legal, nothing irregular or doubtful. It is just a very odd legal term.




    Reference: http://www.buyusa.gov/spain/es/page36.html
    Reference: http://www.treasury.gov.au/documents/94/PDF/Chapter3.pdf
zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Excelente tu respuesta y explicación!!!
Te agradezco muchísimo, yo también aprendí algo nuevo hoy
:-)
suerte!!!!
Lorena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I learned something new - "tainted income" - thanks. Mike :)
9 mins
  -> It's a funny one, isn't it? It really seems like it should have something to do with the underworld! But doesn't.

agree  Claudia Guiraldes: ok, my mistake
20 mins
  -> Thanks, cloudy!