KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

hazing

Spanish translation: novatada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hazing
Spanish translation:novatada
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

19:14 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: hazing
Sentence:

There is no place in activities or the school system for any form of "hazing" of students. Hazing is defined as:
1. To harass with silly, disagreeable, or demeaning tasks
2. When someone is forced to do something against his or her own will or
3. When someone attempts to control others with undue force or pressure.
Any form of hazing determined to have happened in the activities program will be an automatic dismissal from the squad/group/team for that particular school year unless by unanimous agreement of all parties involved to reduce to a minimum of three calendar weeks suspension.
Hardy Moreno
novatada
Explanation:
diccionario espa'ol ingles New world
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hostigamiento/hostigarxxxOso
4 +2novatada
posada
5 +1cualquier forma de novatadasJH Trads
5Manteo
Patricia Baldwin
4 +1novatadaTlate
5suplicio
Henry Hinds
5ofuscamiento mental
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hostigamiento/hostigar


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una de las opciones que da el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s para la palabra \"hazing\".

Su definición en español (Especialmente las acepciones # 2, 3 y 4)

hostigamiento.
1. m. Acción y efecto de hostigar.

hostigar.
(Del lat. fustiga¯re).
1. tr. Dar golpes con una fusta, un látigo u otro instrumento, para hacer mover, juntar o dispersar.
**2. tr. Molestar a alguien o burlarse de él insistentemente.**
**3. tr. Incitar con insistencia a alguien para que haga algo.**
**4. tr. hostilizar (al enemigo).**
5. intr. And., Chile, Col., Ecuad., Méx. y Perú. Dicho de un alimento o de una bebida: Ser empalagoso.
6. intr. coloq. Bol., Chile, Col. y Perú. Dicho de una persona: Ser molesta o empalagosa.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Anatoli ¶:^)

agree  Manuel Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Manuel ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
novatada


Explanation:
diccionario espa'ol ingles New world

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
2 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suplicio


Explanation:
Es un suplicio a que se tienen que someter para poder "pertenecer al grupo".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
novatada


Explanation:
exp


    Reference: http://diccionario.com
Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ofuscamiento mental


Explanation:
Diccionario Robertson, ed. 1984

Un saludo.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cualquier forma de novatadas


Explanation:
yo lo emplearía en plural en español

aquí tienes una referencia:

a, u otra persona empleada por el Distrito, o cualquier estudiante que observe
a cualquier otro involucrado en cualquier forma de novatadas o quien tenga ...
mws.mcallen.isd.tenet.edu/conduct/spanish.html - 101k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manteo


Explanation:
verbo mantear
maltratar, abusar - especialmente de los escolares entre sì, como malsana diversiòn.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740