KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

course of dealing

Spanish translation: Ninguna negociación


06:06 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: course of dealing
Waivers

Compliance with the terms and conditions of this Agreement may be waived only be a written instrument specifically referring to this Agreement and signed by the party waiving compliance. No course of dealing, nor any failure or delay in exercising any right, shall be construed as a waiver, and no single or partial exercise of a right shall preclude any other or further exercise of that or any other right.
Irene Vidal
Spain
Spanish translation:Ninguna negociación
Explanation:
El Diccionario Jurídico (Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague - Editorial Heliasta) propone para <course of dealing> la equivalencia de <curso de las negociaciones anteriores a un acto>. Sin embargo, aquí podría hablarse simplemente de que ninguna negociación ni ninguna omisión o demora en el ejercicio de cualquier derecho será interpretada como una renuncia.

Saludos desde Tenerife en Canarias,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ninguna negociación
Valentín Hernández Lima
4ninguna transacciòn comercial
Patricia Baldwin
4trato, relación
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ninguna negociación


Explanation:
El Diccionario Jurídico (Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague - Editorial Heliasta) propone para <course of dealing> la equivalencia de <curso de las negociaciones anteriores a un acto>. Sin embargo, aquí podría hablarse simplemente de que ninguna negociación ni ninguna omisión o demora en el ejercicio de cualquier derecho será interpretada como una renuncia.

Saludos desde Tenerife en Canarias,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Saludos desde Nobo-Peredelkino de Moscú, Sergio
5 mins

agree  marisa gorospe: saludos desde Araba en Euskadi
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trato, relación


Explanation:
Notice Oxford Dictionary of "dealings" in 1 (b)

In English it is more emphatic to say "course of dealing" and more focuses.

dealing / "di:lIN / n
1 a [u] (business methods): the company has a reputation for honest/shady dealing la empresa tiene
fama de honradez en los negocios/de hacer negocios turbios
b dealings pl (contacts, relations) relaciones fpl, trato m; his dealings with the press sus relaciones or su trato con la prensa; I’ve never had dealings with her nunca he tratado con ella; my dealings with him are purely professional sólo trato con él por razones de trabajo; the company has
dealings with the Far East la compañía tiene negocios con el Lejano Oriente
2 [u]
a (trafficking) tráfico m
b (on stock exchange) (BrE) transacciones fpl; dealing was o dealings were suspended in the
company’s shares se suspendió la cotización en bolsa de la compañía; in heavy dealing en
medio de una fuerte actividad

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ninguna transacciòn comercial


Explanation:
o
ningùn trato
o
ninguna clase de acciòn comercial

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740