KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

A spanish translator will be there for you.

Spanish translation: Un intérprete del español estará presente para servirle.


15:39 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: A spanish translator will be there for you.
legal case
san123
Spanish translation:Un intérprete del español estará presente para servirle.
Explanation:
The English should be interpreter, not translator (which deals with written documents rather than oral interpreting)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Un intérprete del español estará presente para servirle.
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Un interprete/traductor (al español) estará presenteAndrea Wright
5 +1(Usted) dispondrá de un traductor (/intérprete) de español
Javier Herrera
5le asistirá un traductor español
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un interprete/traductor (al español) estará presente


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:46:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intérprete


creo que no es tan necesario poner al español ya que se supone que si pone un traductor es para hacer posible la comprensión entre las partes (asi estaria implícito el hecho de que es al español)

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
37 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Un intérprete del español estará presente para servirle.


Explanation:
The English should be interpreter, not translator (which deals with written documents rather than oral interpreting)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
27 mins

agree  Manuel Garcia
42 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado
48 mins

agree  colemh
48 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le asistirá un traductor español


Explanation:
another option

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Usted) dispondrá de un traductor (/intérprete) de español


Explanation:
Otra opción
Salud

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: OK Just remember that the real name of our language is Castellano. Español is a man of Spanish origin.
8 hrs
  -> Me temo que la RAE acepta ambas denominaciones, Silvia... (por cierto, castellano es también un hombre nacido en Castilla :-) )