KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

correspondiente de cualquiera de los contratistas

Spanish translation: for any of the three contractors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correspondiente de cualquiera de los contratistas
Spanish translation:for any of the three contractors
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:00 Jul 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: correspondiente de cualquiera de los contratistas
ESTE PARRAFITO ESTÁ AL FINAL DE UN ACUERDO DE COORDINACIÓN QUE ESTÁN FIRMANDO TRES CONTRATISTAS QUE VAN A TRABAJAR EN UN MISMO PROYECTO DE OBRAS PÚBLICAS:

"Este Acuerdo de Coordinación entrará en vigencia con la fecha de firma y se extinguirá una vez terminadas las obras y el período de garantía correspondiente de cualquiera de los Contratistas."

MI VERSIÓN (CUYA SEGUNDA MITAD ME SUENA UN TANTO "ACANTINFLADA"):

This Coordination Agreement will be effective as from the date of the signing hereof and will expire upon termination of the works and warranty period of any one of the three Contractors.

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
This Coordination Agreement shall be effective as of the date of
Explanation:
execution and shall expire upon completion of the works and maturity of the warranty period for any of the three Contractors.


Así lo pondría, Mariu
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
GRACIAS, MONI.
¡¡GANASTE POR MAYORÍA DE VOTOS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4This Coordination Agreement shall be effective as of the date of
Monica Colangelo
5 +2(abajo)
Henry Hinds
5applicable to anyone of the contractorsTlate
4 +1Casi lo mismo que tiene
Sunshine King


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Casi lo mismo que tiene


Explanation:
This Coordination Agreement will be effective as of the date of the signing hereof and will expire upon termination of the works and corresponding warranty period of any one of the Contractors.

Sunshine King
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: De acuerdo con éste y con el de María. Lo que es "acantinflado" es el original... :-)
5 mins
  -> gracias :}

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applicable to anyone of the contractors


Explanation:
exp

Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This Coordination Agreement shall be effective as of the date of


Explanation:
execution and shall expire upon completion of the works and maturity of the warranty period for any of the three Contractors.


Así lo pondría, Mariu

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
GRACIAS, MONI.
¡¡GANASTE POR MAYORÍA DE VOTOS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Boris Nedkov: it's well translated
1 hr
  -> Thnks, altahir

agree  Greencayman
9 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly

agree  Сергей Лузан: Seems to be the best till.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch, Sergey

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(abajo)


Explanation:
This Coordination Agreement shall become effective upon the signing date hereof and shall terminate once the jobs and warranty periods for any of the Contractors have been completed.

Nótese de que no dice nada de que los Contratistas sean "tres".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 03:25:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que tienes: \"...shall become effective upon the signing hereof and shall expire once the job and warranty period applicable to any one of the contractors have been completed.\"

Lo que sugiero: \"...shall become effective upon the signing date hereof and shall terminate once the jobs and warranty periods for any of the Contractors have been completed.

signing DATE - jobS and warranty periodS (plural) son las únicas diferencias y me quedo con la versión como la expresé, tal cual, en sus términos.






    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
41 mins

agree  Manuel Garcia
9 hrs