KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

In witness whereof, the parties hereto have caused this Agreement to be duly exc

Spanish translation: En prueba de conformidad, las partes firman el presente Contrato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In witness whereof, the parties hereto have caused this Agreement to be duly executed
Spanish translation:En prueba de conformidad, las partes firman el presente Contrato
Entered by: jorge_trad

22:48 Jul 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: In witness whereof, the parties hereto have caused this Agreement to be duly exc
Credit Agreement
Vernica
En prueba de conformidad, las partes firman el presente Contrato
Explanation:
This is a set phrase.
Selected response from:

jorge_trad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2En prueba de conformidad, las partes firman el presente Contratojorge_trad
5En testimonio de lo cual,Luz Dumanowsky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En testimonio de lo cual,


Explanation:
las partes firman el presente contrato (acuerdo).
Me imagino que se refiere a ¨execute¨, que puede ser en este caso, firmar.
Espero te sirva.

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Grau: Es mucho más común ver "En FE de lo cual".
1435 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En prueba de conformidad, las partes firman el presente Contrato


Explanation:
This is a set phrase.

jorge_trad
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: I prefer this one
13 hrs

agree  MEdith
1 day19 hrs