KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

acuerdo a que lleguen los contratistas

Spanish translation: Any agreement that the Contractors may arrive at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:El acuerdo a que lleguen los contratistas
Spanish translation:Any agreement that the Contractors may arrive at
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:09 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: acuerdo a que lleguen los contratistas
El acuerdo a que lleguen los Contratistas o la resolución del árbitro, en su caso, será obligatoria para los Contratistas. En consecuencia, los Contratistas estarán obligados a mantener indemne a la Concesionaria de cualquier pago que ésta deba efectuar al Contratista Principal o al Contratista SIGTP, según corresponda, en virtud del incumplimiento de cualquiera de los Contratistas.

ME PARECE QUE ESTE "ACUERDO" DEBERÍA TRADUCIRSE COMO "COMPROMISE", YA QUE ES LA ALTERNATIVA ANTES DE RECURRIR AL ARBITRAJE.
¿QUÉ OPINAN USTEDES?
¡GRACIAS!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Any agreement that the Contractors may arrive at
Explanation:
Any agreement that the Contractors may arrive at or the arbitrator's decision when appropriate, shall be binding on the Contractors.

"Agreement" está perfectamente bien en este sentido, no tiene que ser "compromise".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 00:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entendido que el \"agreement\" recibe la bendición del árbitro y quedan obligadas las partes en sus términos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Tú de nuevo, Henry!
Parece que mi problema es que analizo lo que traduzco. Quizás debería preocuparme menos, pero estoy hecha así...
¡Muchísimas gracias por tu siempre GRAN ayuda!
MEW
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3agreement
Claudia Guiraldes
5 +3Any agreement that the Contractors may arrive at
Henry Hinds
4compromise
Pamela Peralta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agreement


Explanation:
ya que hay un árbitro

compromise es cuando los dos ceden

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides: de acuerdo!
4 mins

agree  verbis
6 mins

agree  Carolingua
19 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromise


Explanation:
Yo creo que si puede ser, yo iba a proponer settlement pero cuando busqué en el diccionario bajo compromise dice:
compromise –n.
1.a settlement of differences by mutual concessions; an agreement reached by adjustment of conflicting or opposing claims, principles, etc., by reciprocal modification of demands.

Ejemplos,
The requirement for FTA concurrence also applies to any settlement arrived at by arbitration, mediation, etc. Grantees must advise their contractors that any decisions reached through arbitration must be reviewed and approved by FTA.

A compromise has been reached in the dispute over proposed cuts in subsidies to the coal industry. Under the agreement there should be no compulsory lay-offs.
Tomorrow the Bundesrat must agree to the compromise put forward by the arbitration committee.

Creo que se dice 'compromise reached...'

Suerte,
Pamela


    Reference: http://www.mathematik.uni-ulm.de/de-news/1997/03/132000.html
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Guiraldes: eso es exactamente lo que yo plantee, en compromise hay que llegar a un acuerdo cediendo en ciertas demandas y eso no corresponde al texto en cuestión
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Any agreement that the Contractors may arrive at


Explanation:
Any agreement that the Contractors may arrive at or the arbitrator's decision when appropriate, shall be binding on the Contractors.

"Agreement" está perfectamente bien en este sentido, no tiene que ser "compromise".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 00:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entendido que el \"agreement\" recibe la bendición del árbitro y quedan obligadas las partes en sus términos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
¡Tú de nuevo, Henry!
Parece que mi problema es que analizo lo que traduzco. Quizás debería preocuparme menos, pero estoy hecha así...
¡Muchísimas gracias por tu siempre GRAN ayuda!
MEW

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes: Henry, you are very lucky to be acknowledged by M Eugenia!
1 hr
  -> I am even luckier to know her personally, and the questions she asks are often in my strongest areas of expertise. Other people's difficult questions I might pass up because I'm too tired, but not hers!

agree  Becky Spangle: Hi, Henry...They could also reach an agreement.
1 hr
  -> "Reach" is also a great option. Thanks, Becky.

agree  Сергей Лузан: con cloudy
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergei.