KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

pettifogger

Spanish translation: tinterillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pettifogger
Spanish translation:tinterillo
Entered by: Edwal Rospigliosi

20:04 Jul 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: pettifogger
It's a kind of cheap, ambulance-chaser lawyer
veropio
tinterillo
Explanation:
Es así como llamamos en Perú al abogado que describes.
Selected response from:

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2picapleitos
m. esparcia
5 +1cagatintas
Henry Hinds
5rábulaxxxOso
4 +1(abogado) picapleitos
Mariano Grynszpan
5tinterillo
Edwal Rospigliosi
4leguleyo
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leguleyo


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 20:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Leguleyo
\"El que trata de leyes no conociéndolas sino vulgar y escasamente\". Es la definición de leguleyo de la Real Academia de la Lengua Española.

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tinterillo


Explanation:
Es así como llamamos en Perú al abogado que describes.

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
picapleitos


Explanation:
Así lo llamamos en España

m. esparcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
38 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
45 mins
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(abogado) picapleitos


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
44 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rábula


Explanation:
Hola veropio,
Otra opción más.

rábula.
(Del lat. rabu<breve>la).
1. m. Abogado indocto, charlatán y vocinglero.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 20:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pettifogger s. rábula, tinterillo, abogado picapleitos
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cagatintas


Explanation:
Abundan en todos lados.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: ambulance chasers are more specifically called "cuervos" or "aves negras" in Argentina
4 hrs