KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Agreement shall be governed by Swiss law (other than its conflict of law rules).

Spanish translation: normas que versen sobre conflicto de leyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conflict of law rules
Spanish translation:normas que versen sobre conflicto de leyes
Entered by: jorge_trad

21:33 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Agreement shall be governed by Swiss law (other than its conflict of law rules).
It is a clause included in a Credit Agreement. Specifically, I do not understand the prhase between brackets (...)
Vernica
salvo aquellas normas que versen sobre conflicto de leyes
Explanation:
"conflict of laws": A difference between the laws of different states of countries in a case in which a transaction or occurrence contral to the case has a connection to two or more jurisdictions"
(Black's Law Dictionary)

Selected response from:

jorge_trad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1salvo aquellas normas que versen sobre conflicto de leyesjorge_trad
5(a menos que haya conflicto en cuanto a las normas de dicha ley)margaret caulfield
4 +1El convenio se regirá por las leyes de Suiza
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement shall be governed by swiss law (other than its conflict of law rules).
El convenio se regirá por las leyes de Suiza


Explanation:
El convenio se regirá por las leyes de Suiza (para evitar el conflicto de leyes rectoras)

Una forma de comprender esta oración sería pensar que se trata de una forma de evitar el conflicto en cuanto a cuáles leyes se aplicarán para resolver cualquier discrepancia o disputa en el convenio, pues así se especifica claramente que el convenio se regirá por las leyes de ese país.

Saludos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Yes, yes...
12 mins

disagree  margaret caulfield: Veronica states clearly that she does not understand what's in the brackets
56 mins

agree  purificaci
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(a menos que haya conflicto en cuanto a las normas de dicha ley)


Explanation:
Las leyes pueden ser dificiles de interpretar, y, lo que es peor, tener varias interpretaciones. Para mi es esto.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1959

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salvo aquellas normas que versen sobre conflicto de leyes


Explanation:
"conflict of laws": A difference between the laws of different states of countries in a case in which a transaction or occurrence contral to the case has a connection to two or more jurisdictions"
(Black's Law Dictionary)



jorge_trad
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs