KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

make a payment into court

Spanish translation: proceder a/efectuar/ una consignacion judicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make a payment into court
Spanish translation:proceder a/efectuar/ una consignacion judicial
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

15:21 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: make a payment into court
The authorised insurer may make a payment into court in an attempt to settle a claim

The defence should not be allowed to make a payment into court right up to the day of trial.
El Trujaman
proceder a/efectuar/ una consignacion judicial
Explanation:
Consignar I translate into Eng. as pay into court.

Butterworths dict. unhelpfully gives the non-existent and unusable jucicial deposit for both consignacion and deposito judicial.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Exactly! This is the term commonly used in Castillian Spanish. Thank you too, Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hacer un depósito judicial
Cristina Otalora
4proceder a/efectuar/ una consignacion judicialxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer un depósito judicial


Explanation:
Is the normal way of making payments at court.

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: ¡Bien!
1 min

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceder a/efectuar/ una consignacion judicial


Explanation:
Consignar I translate into Eng. as pay into court.

Butterworths dict. unhelpfully gives the non-existent and unusable jucicial deposit for both consignacion and deposito judicial.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Exactly! This is the term commonly used in Castillian Spanish. Thank you too, Maria.