KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

deputy general counsel

Spanish translation: letrado asesor adjunto/asesor jurídico adjunto


00:03 Nov 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: deputy general counsel
(list of people and their titles)
nefer
Spanish translation:letrado asesor adjunto/asesor jurídico adjunto
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 08:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estas son las fórmulas habituales en España
Selected response from:

El Trujaman
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abajo
Luis Arri Cibils
5letrado asesor adjunto/asesor jurídico adjuntoEl Trujaman
4 +1subasesor general
Henry Hinds
4asesor legal suplente
Terejimenez
4Asesor Letrado General DelegadoxxxKirstyMacC
3sub Procurador GeneralIgnacio Uranga
1asistente del consejo general
Jose Paez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
asistente del consejo general


Explanation:
????

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subasesor general


Explanation:
Ya, aunque faltaría más contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: O: asesor/consultor adjunto
11 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asesor legal suplente


Explanation:
Falta contexto, puede referirse a muchos cargos


Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 507

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abajo


Explanation:
Speaking in general terms, "general counsel" is the top-honcho attorney of the legal department of a corporation. Deputy general counsel is, in general, an assistant general counsel, one of a few attorneys that comes underneath the general counsel. Depending on the context, it might be translated as "Consejero legal asistente," "Subdirector del departamento legal," or sub-something (whatever you have translated as General Counsel.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
14 mins
  -> Thank you, MJ.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En Venezuela: Consultor Jurídico Adjunto/ Subdirector del departamento legal
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub Procurador General


Explanation:
Depende de que país hablamos, pero general counsel puede ser el procurador.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asesor Letrado General Delegado


Explanation:
Butterworths SPA>ENG leg. dict. gives for (inhouse) counsel: Asesor Juridico (Letrado). I assume this is an inhouse position.

My maybe unwise counsel is to have a Delegado in there.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letrado asesor adjunto/asesor jurídico adjunto


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 08:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estas son las fórmulas habituales en España

El Trujaman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thanks.