KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

personally appeared

Spanish translation: compareció


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personally appeared
Spanish translation:compareció
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

16:01 Nov 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: personally appeared
BE IT REMEMBERED that, pursuant to Notice of Taking Deposition, and on Wednesday, July 30, 2003, commencing at the hour of 9:32 a.m. thereof, at the Law Offices of EXXXXXX, XXXXXX, & XXXXX, 123 XXXX Street, Oakland, California, before me, JANE NNNNN, a Certified Shorthand Reporter in and for the State of California, there personally appeared JOHN SMITH, who was first duly sworn by me to interpret Spanish into English and English into Spanish, and....
Daniela Pesce
comparecíó
Explanation:
Se podría decir "compareció en persona" pero sobra.
Si hubiera "comparecido" mediante un apoderado, ya lo haría explícito el documento
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comparecíó
Andy Watkinson
5personalmente compareció
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personalmente compareció


Explanation:
experiencia

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparecíó


Explanation:
Se podría decir "compareció en persona" pero sobra.
Si hubiera "comparecido" mediante un apoderado, ya lo haría explícito el documento

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: si hubiera un apoderado, no estaría "compareciendo":)
1 hr