KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

booklet

Spanish translation: folleto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booklet
Spanish translation:folleto
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:20 Nov 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: booklet
you will have an opportunity to read and probably have an opportunity to go over the BOOKLET with your counsel.
Daniela Pesce
folleto
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-03 16:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

booklet / \"bUkl@t / n folleto m
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7folleto
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1folleto, panfleto, guiaxavi65
4cuadernillomllecuona


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
folleto


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-03 16:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

booklet / \"bUkl@t / n folleto m

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
0 min
  -> gracias, dprussi - Mike :)

agree  Katherine Matles: o guía
0 min
  -> gracias, Katherine - Mike :)

agree  Javier Herrera
1 min
  -> gracias, Javier - Mike :)

agree  Virginia Ruiz
7 mins
  -> gracias, Virginia - Mike :)

agree  SCosta
54 mins
  -> gracias, SCosta - Mike :)

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  jmml
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folleto, panfleto, guia


Explanation:
Como los panfletos o librillos que te dan en las agencias de viaje.

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadernillo


Explanation:
folleto tiene una connotacion de algo breve y comercial. El uso de booklet aqui es seguramente para despegarlo de esa idea, es como decir que la empresa ofrece un librito informativo. Tal vez cuadernillo indica mejor esta cualidad. Si no, es preferible reemplazarlo por la funcion que se espera de esta publicacion: guia, manual, etc.
Fuente: experiencia en el mercado de publicaciones para empresas

mllecuona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97