KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

cadastre

Spanish translation: catastro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cadastre
Spanish translation:catastro
Entered by: GoodWords

01:07 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Land ownership
English term or phrase: cadastre
Mis diccionarios no traen esta palabra. A continuación encontrarán una explicación de lo que se trata:

The cadastre is an information system consisting of two parts: a series of maps or plans showing the size and location of all land parcels together with text records that describe the attributes of the land. It is distinguished from a land registration system in that the latter is exclusively concerned with ownership.

Different countries interpret the term "cadastre" in different ways and this can lead to great confusion when analysing systems. The common understanding is that a cadastre is a form of land information system. The term "land information system" is applied to a wide range of spatial information, including environmental and socio-economic data as well as data related to infrastructure systems and the cadastre.

A land information system is not necessarily land parcel-based, unlike a juridical, fiscal or multi-purpose cadastre. Instead it may be an inventory of forest resources, or of soils, or of geology and may incorporate a variety of types of data. A cadastre is more specifically focused on the ownership, value or use of land parcels.
GoodWords
Mexico
Catastro
Explanation:
es ese lugar en Español-México
Selected response from:

Adda Velez
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Everybody wins! Both answers are right :) It is of course an English word, too, not only French; "cadastre land information" (without the quotes) gets over 20,000 hits. Change "cadastre" to "cadastral", and there are over 40,000.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Catastro
Adda Velez
5observación
moken
4 +1catastro
th


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Catastro


Explanation:
es ese lugar en Español-México


Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Everybody wins! Both answers are right :) It is of course an English word, too, not only French; "cadastre land information" (without the quotes) gets over 20,000 hits. Change "cadastre" to "cadastral", and there are over 40,000.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: También en España. O bien, "registro catastral"
12 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
26 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: exacto: es el censo de las fincas de un país. Buen día, Adda :)
29 mins

agree  moken: sin duda :O)
1 hr

agree  Edward Lum: así es.
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  jmml
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Otalora
10 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En el Harper-Collins Unabridged sí está registrada: cadaster, cadastre = catastro
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catastro


Explanation:
ººººasi me suena

th
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: y así es :)
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
observación


Explanation:
hola goodwords,

si no lo encontraste, es porque el término es francés. el new oxford sí recoge en cambio "cadastral", con la siguiente definición y origen:

>adj. (of a map or survey) showing the extent, value, and ownership of land, especially for taxation.

-origin: mid 19th cent.: from French, from cadastre 'register or property', from Provençal cadastro, from Italian catastro (earlier catastico), from late Greek katastikhon 'list, register', from kata stikhon 'line by line'

saludos y sonrisas,

álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 14:56:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps someone ought to write to oxford university press to let themknow it\'s missing from their latest editions then. :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372