KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Texas state ranger

Spanish translation: un guardabosques tejano/ de tejas (del de estado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Texas state ranger
Spanish translation:un guardabosques tejano/ de tejas (del de estado)
Entered by: Rudy Guajardo

07:10 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Texas state ranger
Julio Vasconcelos, a texas state ranger, said...
Rudy Guajardo
un guardabosques tejano/ de tejas (del de estado)
Explanation:
or leave it alone as it is a name.
Texas Ranger.
Selected response from:

MLG
United States
Grading comment
Leave the term Texas Ranger alone could be an option. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ranger tejanoManuel Plaza
5 +1un guardabosques tejano/ de tejas (del de estado)
MLG


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ranger tejano


Explanation:
This term is perfectly understood, as the alternative is 'policia de Texas/Tejas', which I think does not give the same image.

Resumen Diario de Prensa
... análisis que publica la revista Time la semana pasada para entender por qué incluso
en EEUU crece el escepticismo respecto de los planes del ranger tejano. ...
www.geocities.com/redbolivariana/ opSept/bushenapuros.htm - 4k

Walker (Tele 5) : comparativas, precios y compras online
... razas. Y que ha llegado nada menos que a ser ranger (policía de
Tejas), en donde, además es jefe de un equipo. (Tercer mensaje ...
www.ciao.es/Walker_Tele_5__Opinion_656171 - 37k

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml: Ranger de Texas, es esa serie de la tele tan mala, ¿no? Creo que Texas se puede escribir con la grafía "x", pero nunca pronunciada como "ks"
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs

agree  Juan Iglesias: del Estado de Texas, como que más oficial
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un guardabosques tejano/ de tejas (del de estado)


Explanation:
or leave it alone as it is a name.
Texas Ranger.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Leave the term Texas Ranger alone could be an option. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ivannia