KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Criminal Justice

Spanish translation: criminalistíca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Criminal Justice
Spanish translation:criminalistíca
Entered by: Rudy Guajardo

07:13 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Criminal Justice
Sal, who holds a BA in Criminal Justice
Rudy Guajardo
criminalistíca
Explanation:
criminal justice: The field of study pursued by those seeking to enter law enforcement as a prosfession.

criminalistíca: Esta disciplina tiene como finalidad el descubrimiento del delito, en sus diversos aspectos,que da lugar a una serie de actividades que constituyen esta ciencia y disciplina.

Garner and Ossorio, respectively.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction!

profession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADDITION to first definition referred to: \"Also termed . . . police science; law enforcement.\"

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:30:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geez everyone, the first definition referred to comes from BLACK\'S LAW DICTIONARY 7th Edition (the latest), by Bryan A. Garner (1999)

criminal justice: 2. The field of study pursued by those seeking to enter law enforcement as a profession. - Also termed (in sense 2) police science; law enforcement.

Now for DICCIONARIO DE CIENCIAS JURIDICAS POLITICAS Y SOCIALES by Manuel Ossorio (1981)

criminalistíca: Esta disciplina tiene como finalidad el descubrimiento del delito, en sus diversos aspectos,que da lugar a una serie de actividades que constituyen esta ciencia y disciplina . . . En la técnica moderna, la criminalistíca utiliza ciencias y artes diversos; entre ellos la Física, la Quimica, la Medicina legal, la Antropometría, la fotografía, la dactiloscopia, la balística y otras muchas, que harian interminable la enumeración, y que permiten en cada caso determinar el valor probatorio de los rastros e indicios que han sido advertidos.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geez everyone, the first definition referred to comes from BLACK\'S LAW DICTIONARY 7th Edition (the latest), by Bryan A. Garner (1999)

criminal justice: 2. The field of study pursued by those seeking to enter law enforcement as a profession. - Also termed (in sense 2) police science; law enforcement.

Now for DICCIONARIO DE CIENCIAS JURIDICAS POLITICAS Y SOCIALES by Manuel Ossorio (1981)

criminalistíca: Esta disciplina tiene como finalidad el descubrimiento del delito, en sus diversos aspectos,que da lugar a una serie de actividades que constituyen esta ciencia y disciplina . . . En la técnica moderna, la criminalistíca utiliza ciencias y artes diversos; entre ellos la Física, la Quimica, la Medicina legal, la Antropometría, la fotografía, la dactiloscopia, la balística y otras muchas, que harian interminable la enumeración, y que permiten en cada caso determinar el valor probatorio de los rastros e indicios que han sido advertidos.




Selected response from:

Maurice Roman
Grading comment
Thanks for sharing your expertise.
I was thinking also on the term
"Procuracion de Justicia" 'Administracion de Justicia".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Derecho PenalManuel Plaza
5 +1criminalistícaMaurice Roman
4Justicia del Crimen
Cristina Otalora


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Derecho Penal


Explanation:
El Criminalista Digital: Recursos en inglés
... materia, revistas científicas. Apuntar que las siglas "CJ" se refieren
a "Criminal Justice" (Derecho Penal). • FSU School of ...
criminet.ugr.es/elcridi/elcridi_recursos-english.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Derecho Penal Internacional - Todo el Derecho.com
... POENALIS - DERECHO PENAL EN LA RED DERECHO Y DELITOS INFORMÁTICOS AMERICAN SOCIETY
OF CRIMINOLOGY CRIMINAL JUSTICE LINKS DERECHO PENAL - Universidad de ...
www.todoelderecho.com/Directorio/penal.htm - 63k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRIMINAL JUSTICE can also be used, but it is hardly known as such.

Derecho Penal
... The Justice Information Service Permite búsqueda \'Boolean\'sobre Materias De Derecho
Penal y Justicia Criminal. National Criminal Justice Reference Service ...
premium.caribe.net/~israpaal/penal.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: CRIMINOLOGIA

Criminologia e Vitimologia - ESTIG/IPBeja
Institute of Criminology (U. Cambridge). Centro Internacional de Criminología,
Institute of Criminology and Criminal Justice (ICCJ, Queen\'s U. - Belfast). ...
www.estig.ipbeja.pt/~ac_direito/ criminologiacentros.html - 15k

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: exactamente!
1 hr

agree  jmml
1 hr

agree  Noelia Corte Fernandez
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá: pues claro
3 hrs

agree  Adriana Latronico
4 hrs

agree  130978
5 hrs

agree  ABotero
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminalistíca


Explanation:
criminal justice: The field of study pursued by those seeking to enter law enforcement as a prosfession.

criminalistíca: Esta disciplina tiene como finalidad el descubrimiento del delito, en sus diversos aspectos,que da lugar a una serie de actividades que constituyen esta ciencia y disciplina.

Garner and Ossorio, respectively.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction!

profession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADDITION to first definition referred to: \"Also termed . . . police science; law enforcement.\"

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:30:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geez everyone, the first definition referred to comes from BLACK\'S LAW DICTIONARY 7th Edition (the latest), by Bryan A. Garner (1999)

criminal justice: 2. The field of study pursued by those seeking to enter law enforcement as a profession. - Also termed (in sense 2) police science; law enforcement.

Now for DICCIONARIO DE CIENCIAS JURIDICAS POLITICAS Y SOCIALES by Manuel Ossorio (1981)

criminalistíca: Esta disciplina tiene como finalidad el descubrimiento del delito, en sus diversos aspectos,que da lugar a una serie de actividades que constituyen esta ciencia y disciplina . . . En la técnica moderna, la criminalistíca utiliza ciencias y artes diversos; entre ellos la Física, la Quimica, la Medicina legal, la Antropometría, la fotografía, la dactiloscopia, la balística y otras muchas, que harian interminable la enumeración, y que permiten en cada caso determinar el valor probatorio de los rastros e indicios que han sido advertidos.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geez everyone, the first definition referred to comes from BLACK\'S LAW DICTIONARY 7th Edition (the latest), by Bryan A. Garner (1999)

criminal justice: 2. The field of study pursued by those seeking to enter law enforcement as a profession. - Also termed (in sense 2) police science; law enforcement.

Now for DICCIONARIO DE CIENCIAS JURIDICAS POLITICAS Y SOCIALES by Manuel Ossorio (1981)

criminalistíca: Esta disciplina tiene como finalidad el descubrimiento del delito, en sus diversos aspectos,que da lugar a una serie de actividades que constituyen esta ciencia y disciplina . . . En la técnica moderna, la criminalistíca utiliza ciencias y artes diversos; entre ellos la Física, la Quimica, la Medicina legal, la Antropometría, la fotografía, la dactiloscopia, la balística y otras muchas, que harian interminable la enumeración, y que permiten en cada caso determinar el valor probatorio de los rastros e indicios que han sido advertidos.






Maurice Roman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks for sharing your expertise.
I was thinking also on the term
"Procuracion de Justicia" 'Administracion de Justicia".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
32 mins
  -> Thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Justicia del Crimen


Explanation:
I believe this is what the expression really means

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 82