KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

to a material extent

Spanish translation: en lo sustancial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to a material extent
Spanish translation:en lo sustancial
Entered by: J. Calzado

15:29 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to a material extent
Ejemplo:
... any electoral 9 advertisement containing a statement, purporting to be a statement
10 of fact, that is inaccurate and misleading to a material extent.

Busco una forma "bonita y jurídica" de decir esto. Gracias.
J. Calzado
en lo sustancial
Explanation:

"Material" en el sentido de "lo suficientemente importante como para afectar algo" ("material breach" of a contract" por ejemplo) puede traducirse como "sustancial".

"...una afirmación que es inexacta y engañosa en lo sustancial"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en lo sustancial
Andy Watkinson
5en un grado importanteMariela Somohano
5a una extención materializada
Adda Velez


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a una extención materializada


Explanation:
:D beauty enough? [lol]

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en un grado importante


Explanation:
en el contexto legal, "material" tiene ese significado

Mariela Somohano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 148

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en lo sustancial


Explanation:

"Material" en el sentido de "lo suficientemente importante como para afectar algo" ("material breach" of a contract" por ejemplo) puede traducirse como "sustancial".

"...una afirmación que es inexacta y engañosa en lo sustancial"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
14 mins
  -> Thanks Alice

agree  moken: estupendusli !! :O) :O)
3 hrs
  -> Estupendas gracias, Álvaro