KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

upon information and belief

Spanish translation: basadas en información y convicción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upon information and belief
Spanish translation:basadas en información y convicción
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

00:10 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: upon information and belief
expression found in u.s. litigation documents.
Juriscribe
United States
basadas en información y convicción
Explanation:
basadas en información y creencia/convicción

[Frase hecha con que finalizan sus declaraciones los solicitantes de marcas ante la Oficina de Patentes y Marcas de los Estados Unidos: …and that he believes that all the statements based on information and belief are true.]

Ref: experiencia traduciéndolas
Buena suerte,
Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Manuel,

Just for your reference, I checked with some lawyers and you are absolutely right!

Thanks again.

Best,

Maria Angeles Prieto
SpanLingua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5basadas en información y convicciónManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4...a partir de la informacion y la creencia....
Jose Paez


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...a partir de la informacion y la creencia....


Explanation:
I suppose is part of a larger sentences.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
basadas en información y convicción


Explanation:
basadas en información y creencia/convicción

[Frase hecha con que finalizan sus declaraciones los solicitantes de marcas ante la Oficina de Patentes y Marcas de los Estados Unidos: …and that he believes that all the statements based on information and belief are true.]

Ref: experiencia traduciéndolas
Buena suerte,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489
Grading comment
Manuel,

Just for your reference, I checked with some lawyers and you are absolutely right!

Thanks again.

Best,

Maria Angeles Prieto
SpanLingua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Si usted lo dice, don Manuel, así tiene que ser!
53 mins
  -> Hola, MaríaE. No tanto, sólo me baso en “información y convicción”.

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Widely used when alleging facts in complaints ("Upon information & belief, Def. X did not pay. ..") or stating facts in affidavits (e.g., the Inventor's Oath in patent matters).TO AN EXTENT equiv. to Sp. set phrase:"Según mi leal saber y entender."
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luis. That’s true, “to the best of my knowledge and belief”

agree  MLG
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Belarra
9 hrs
  -> Gracias