KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

to reduce

Spanish translation: limitar, restringir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to reduce
Spanish translation:limitar, restringir
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:51 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to reduce
Seller hereby authorizes Buyer in the name of Seller and as its attorney or attorneys or in its own name, to do any and all things necessary or advisable to reduce the Equipment to Buyer’s exclusive, unrestricted ownership and possession. Seller acknowledges that this authorization is irrevocable and coupled with an interest.
dylia
limitar, restringir
Explanation:
In this sense I believe this is what is meant.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4limitar, restringir
Michael Powers (PhD)
5a reducir
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a reducir


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
limitar, restringir


Explanation:
In this sense I believe this is what is meant.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcsm
46 mins
  -> gracias, Carme - Mike :)

agree  Haydee Puente
1 hr
  -> gracias, Haydee - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Manuel - Mike :)

agree  ABotero
2 hrs
  -> gracias, ABotero - Mike :)