KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

letter of request

Spanish translation: carta suplicatoria / comisión rogatoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:letter of request
Spanish translation:carta suplicatoria / comisión rogatoria
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:02 Nov 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: letter of request
This "Letter of request" was sent to a law office through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is this the same as a "letter rogatory" which in Spanish would be an "Exhorto"??
or is it a different document?
thanks!
Andrea Wright
carta suplicatoria / comisión rogatoria
Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de térmionos jurídicos.

"letter of request: carta suplicatoria enviada por un juez a otro juez de un país extranjero, rogándole que le tome declaración a un partición; comisión rogatoria"

Mike :)

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Mike! exactamente lo que buscaba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carta suplicatoria / comisión rogatoria
Michael Powers (PhD)
2carta de requerimientoManuel Ca�edo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carta de requerimiento


Explanation:
there are some references in google

Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carta suplicatoria / comisión rogatoria


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de térmionos jurídicos.

"letter of request: carta suplicatoria enviada por un juez a otro juez de un país extranjero, rogándole que le tome declaración a un partición; comisión rogatoria"

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Mike! exactamente lo que buscaba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
7 mins
  -> gracias, Alicewond - Mike :)