KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

value of tender guarantee letter

Spanish translation: aval de garantía de oferta seria por valor de ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value of tender guarantee letter
Spanish translation:aval de garantía de oferta seria por valor de ...
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

14:30 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: value of tender guarantee letter
the company shall provide US$250,000 value of tender guarantee letter for each hired aircraft
nitram
aval de garantía de oferta seria por valor de ...
Explanation:
Es un aval que se presenta con las ofertas, para impedir que no haya ofertas que luego no se puedan ejecutar.
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aval de garantía de oferta seria por valor de ...Manuel Plaza
4carta de garantía/fianza de licitación
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta de garantía/fianza de licitación


Explanation:
En Eurodicautom:


Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM bid bond
(2)
TERM tender guarantee
(3)
TERM bid guarantee
(4)
TERM earnest money
(5)
TERM Bid security



(1)
TERM fianza de licitación
(2)
TERM fianza de oferta

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)
Standardisation - Metrology (NO)
(1)
TERM letter of indemnity
(2)
TERM letter of guarantee
(1)
TERM carta de garantía



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aval de garantía de oferta seria por valor de ...


Explanation:
Es un aval que se presenta con las ofertas, para impedir que no haya ofertas que luego no se puedan ejecutar.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 mins

agree  jmml
22 mins