KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Office of Defense Trade Controls

Spanish translation: Oficina de Controles Comerciales de Defensa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Office of Defense Trade Controls
Spanish translation:Oficina de Controles Comerciales de Defensa
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

17:19 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Patentes
English term or phrase: Office of Defense Trade Controls
Licensees should apprise themselves of current regulations especially with respect to certain countries, of other agencies, particularly the Office of Defense Trade Controls, Department of State (with respect to Arms, Munitions and Implements of War (22 CFR 121-128)); the Office of Export Administration, Department of Commerce (15 CFR 370.10 (j)); the Office of Foreign Assets Control, Department of Treasury (31 CFR Parts 500+) and the Department of Energy.

P.S. Oficina de Control del Comercio de Defensa?
Guillermo de la Puerta
Oficina de Controles Comerciales de Defensa
Explanation:
Taller de Criptografía - Expediente 2
... and Technology [Instituto Nacional de Estándares y Tecnología] ODTC Office of Defense
Trade Controls [Oficina de Controles Comerciales de Defensa], grupo del ...
www.ugr.es/~aquiran/cripto/expedien/exped002.htm
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias :-) willdlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Oficina de Controles Comerciales de DefensaManuel Plaza
5Oficina de Controles Comerciales de Defensa
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4Office of Defense Trade Controls
Alicia Jordá
4Oficina de Controles Comerciales de Defensajmml


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oficina de Controles Comerciales de Defensa


Explanation:
Taller de Criptografía - Expediente 2
... and Technology [Instituto Nacional de Estándares y Tecnología] ODTC Office of Defense
Trade Controls [Oficina de Controles Comerciales de Defensa], grupo del ...
www.ugr.es/~aquiran/cripto/expedien/exped002.htm


    Reference: http://www.ugr.es/~aquiran/cripto/expedien/exped002.htm
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645
Grading comment
Gracias :-) willdlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml: Lo siento, Manuel, no vi tu respuesta.
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oficina de Controles Comerciales de Defensa


Explanation:
seguro
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 17:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taller de Criptografía - Expediente 2
... and Technology [Instituto Nacional de Estándares y Tecnología] ODTC Office of Defense
Trade Controls [Oficina de Controles Comerciales de Defensa], grupo del ...
www.ugr.es/~aquiran/cripto/expedien/exped002.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 661

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office of defense trade controls
Oficina de Controles Comerciales de Defensa


Explanation:
Hola, he encontrado esta traducción en un documento de la Universidad de Granada. De todas formas creo que lo mejor es que lo dejes en inglés y la traducción española entre paréntesis. un saludo

"Office of Defense Trade Controls [Oficina de Controles Comerciales de Defensa], grupo del ..."

www.ugr.es/~aquiran/cripto/expedien/exped002.htm

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of Defense Trade Controls


Explanation:
No lo traduciría, sería como el Ministerio de Defensa Español. Aqui está el link:

http://www.pmdtc.org/


DDTC Initiatives: The Defense Trade Advisory Group (DTAG) Plenary scheduled for September 18 was cancelled due to Hurricane Isabel. It will be rescheduled at a date and time to be determined. Provided here is information on some current DDTC initiatives that would have been discussed at the Plenary.



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854