KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

GRP Art Unit

Spanish translation: unidad de trabajo (técnico)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GRP Art Unit
Spanish translation:unidad de trabajo (técnico)
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

18:18 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Patentes
English term or phrase: GRP Art Unit
Application Number 10/365

Filing Date: 02/12/2003

GRP Art Unit 3671

FIL FEE REC'D

ATTY.DOCKET NO

XXX

DRAWINGS
2

TOT. CLAIMS
2

IND-CLAIMS
1

P.S. Son los datos en la cabecera de impreso de "Acuso de Recibo de una solicitud de patente
Guillermo de la Puerta
unidad de trabajo (técnico)
Explanation:
Creo que “unidad de trabajo (técnico)” es una traducción satisfactoria.

La verdad es que no he visto solicitudes de patente originales en español donde aparezca la sigla correspondiente.

Te copio la definición en inglés.
Buena suerte,
Manuel
---------

Group Art Unit (may be abbreviated "AU," "GAU" or "Grp Art Unit" on Office correspondence) - a working unit responsible for a cluster of related patent art. Staffed by one supervisory patent examiner (SPE) and a number of patent examiners who determine patentability on applications for a patent. Group Art Units are identified by a four digit number, i.e., 1642.
http://www.bayareaip.com/IPinfo/glossary/glossary.htm


Intellectual Property Info/ Glossary -- Patent Information, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for a trademark application means that specific ... be abbreviated "AU," "GAU" or "Grp
Art Unit" on Office ... application filed under the Patent Cooperation Treaty ...
www.bayareaip.com/IPinfo/glossary/glossary.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or abandoned status for a trademark application means that specific ... Unit, (may be
abbreviated "AU," "GAU" or "Grp Art Unit" on Office ... JPO, Japan Patent Office, g. ...
www.uspto.gov/main/glossary/ - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Intellectual Property Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... may be abbreviated "AU," "GAU" or "Grp Art Unit" on Office ... It provides the means to
establish an early ... PTO, Patent and Trademark Office, former designation for ...
inventors.about.com/library/bl/toc/blglossary.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias

Saludos willdlp :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Póliza (de seguros) Renovable Garantizada para la Unidad (trabajo) Nbr. 3671
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1unidad de trabajo (técnico)Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4gráfico (sólo para interpretar resumen)
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gráfico (sólo para interpretar resumen)


Explanation:
gráfico (sólo para interpretar resumen)

si miras las webs oficiales de las oficinas nacionales de patentes y marcas puedes encontrar los equivalentes:

www.oepm.es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oepm.es/internet/ventanilla/patente.pdf


    Reference: http://www.oepm.es
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grp art unit
unidad de trabajo (técnico)


Explanation:
Creo que “unidad de trabajo (técnico)” es una traducción satisfactoria.

La verdad es que no he visto solicitudes de patente originales en español donde aparezca la sigla correspondiente.

Te copio la definición en inglés.
Buena suerte,
Manuel
---------

Group Art Unit (may be abbreviated "AU," "GAU" or "Grp Art Unit" on Office correspondence) - a working unit responsible for a cluster of related patent art. Staffed by one supervisory patent examiner (SPE) and a number of patent examiners who determine patentability on applications for a patent. Group Art Units are identified by a four digit number, i.e., 1642.
http://www.bayareaip.com/IPinfo/glossary/glossary.htm


Intellectual Property Info/ Glossary -- Patent Information, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for a trademark application means that specific ... be abbreviated "AU," "GAU" or "Grp
Art Unit" on Office ... application filed under the Patent Cooperation Treaty ...
www.bayareaip.com/IPinfo/glossary/glossary.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or abandoned status for a trademark application means that specific ... Unit, (may be
abbreviated "AU," "GAU" or "Grp Art Unit" on Office ... JPO, Japan Patent Office, g. ...
www.uspto.gov/main/glossary/ - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Intellectual Property Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... may be abbreviated "AU," "GAU" or "Grp Art Unit" on Office ... It provides the means to
establish an early ... PTO, Patent and Trademark Office, former designation for ...
inventors.about.com/library/bl/toc/blglossary.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489
Grading comment
Gracias

Saludos willdlp :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1618 days

111 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grp art unit
Póliza (de seguros) Renovable Garantizada para la Unidad (trabajo) Nbr. 3671


Explanation:
Guaranteed Renewable Policy (holder)(insurance. I have total confidence if the context is patents. Otherwise I prefere to withdraw... Good luck with this one.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080