KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

by Deputy Secretary of State

Spanish translation: Subsecretario de Estado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by Deputy Secretary of State
Spanish translation: Subsecretario de Estado
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

18:31 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: by Deputy Secretary of State
by Deputy Secretary of State
Poch
Subsecretario de Estado
Explanation:
En España
dependerá del título del cargo en el pais en cuestión
Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)
Defence - Warfare (DE)




(1)
TERM State Secretary



(1)
TERM Subsecretario
(2)
TERM Secretario de Estado

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Subsecretario de Estado
Alicia Jordá
5Por la Secetaría del estado.munozl
4 +1Secretario de Estado Adjunto
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4Comisionado del Secretario de EstadoManuel Plaza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisionado del Secretario de Estado


Explanation:
Gov't policy puts people in harm's way - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... about "eliminating states" enunciated by Deputy Secretary of State Paul Wolfowitz
and ... anunciado por el Comisionado del Secretario de Estado, Paul Wolfowitz y ...
www.iacenter.org/nowar_harmsway.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by deputy secretary of state
Secretario de Estado Adjunto


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-12 18:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deputy [\'depjʊtý] noun
(= substitute) suplente mf; sustituto/a m/f
(politics) diputado/a m/f
(= agent) representante mf
(= deputy sheriff) ayudante mf del sheriff
deputy chairman noun
vicepresidente/a m/f
deputy director noun
director/a m/f adjunto/a; subdirector/a m/f
deputy head noun
subdirector/a m/f
deputy manager noun
subdirector/a m/f


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-12 18:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visita a Colombia de Otto Reich, Secretario de Estado adjunto ... - [ Translate this page ]
Visita a Colombia de Otto Reich, Secretario de Estado adjunto para Asuntos del Hemisferio
Occidental / Visit of Otto Reich, Assistant Secretary of State for ...
usembassy.state.gov/colombia/wwwsor05.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subsecretario de Estado


Explanation:
En España
dependerá del título del cargo en el pais en cuestión
Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)
Defence - Warfare (DE)




(1)
TERM State Secretary



(1)
TERM Subsecretario
(2)
TERM Secretario de Estado



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  utrans
1 hr
  -> thank you utrans!

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs
  -> thank you Nora!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por la Secetaría del estado.


Explanation:
Suerte

Lany

munozl
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8