ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

material information

Spanish translation: información esencial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material information
Spanish translation:información esencial
Entered by: José Avedillo

05:25 Nov 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ethics/Code of conduct
English term or phrase: material information
We should always provide accurate information and never intentionally hide or fail to disclose MATERIAL INFORMATION.

In document that is the "Code of Conduct" of a company.

The best (legal) translation would be "Información Material", "Información, importante", relevante, other?

All "Legal" suggestions are welcome.
Thanks a lot.
José Avedillo
información esencial / crucial / relevante y significativa
Explanation:
otras opciones

material
adj. relevant and significant. In a lawsuit, "material evidence" is distinguished from totally irrelevant or of such minor importance that the court will either ignore it, rule it immaterial if objected to, or not allow lengthy testimony upon such a matter. A "material breach" of a contract is a valid excuse by the other party not to perform. However, an insignificant divergence from the terms of the contract is not a material breach.
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Creo que esencial es lo mejor en este caso.
Gracias a todos.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6información esencial / crucial / relevante y significativa
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5información importante
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5sustancial/influyenteAtenea Acevedo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustancial/influyente


Explanation:
Información sustancial o información influyente, según tu contexto.

Ref. Diccionario de términos legales de Robb.

Saludos...

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Atenea. No es un documento legal propiamente tal.
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
información importante


Explanation:
Es la información "de peso", la que más se necesita para que las cosas funcionen correctamente.

Un consejo, José:
No le des un toque "legal" a este documento. La ética interna de la empresa tiene que estar expresada en un lenguaje sencillo, que puedan entender desde el portero hasta el presidente.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5630

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
información esencial / crucial / relevante y significativa


Explanation:
otras opciones

material
adj. relevant and significant. In a lawsuit, "material evidence" is distinguished from totally irrelevant or of such minor importance that the court will either ignore it, rule it immaterial if objected to, or not allow lengthy testimony upon such a matter. A "material breach" of a contract is a valid excuse by the other party not to perform. However, an insignificant divergence from the terms of the contract is not a material breach.



    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880
Grading comment
Creo que esencial es lo mejor en este caso.
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
15 mins

agree  Jose Paez
22 mins

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: relevante
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: "esencial" o "relevante", son mis opciones
9 hrs

agree  colemh
9 hrs