KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

evitando repeticiones

Spanish translation: contravalor/obligacion/préstamo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collateral
Spanish translation:contravalor/obligacion/préstamo
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

20:51 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: evitando repeticiones
We further agree that your security interest in the Collateral covered by any Account now held or hereafter acquired ...

Normalmente traduzco "security interest" = "garantía prendaria".
Pero en este caso me encuentro con "Collateral" en la misma frase. ¿Cómo sugieren que puedo evitar el doble uso del término *garantía* en esta frase? Gracias.
xxxGerMon
contravalor/obligacion/préstamo
Explanation:
otras opciones
dicc. de térm. económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contravalor/obligacion/préstamo
Alicia Jordá
4seguridad
Сергей Лузан
3participacion prendaria en la garantia realxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contravalor/obligacion/préstamo


Explanation:
otras opciones
dicc. de térm. económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participacion prendaria en la garantia real


Explanation:
I think participacion - or sthg. on the lines of cuota/patrimonial - sits well with an 'interest in'.

Butterworths. def. of garantia real - 'really' collateral security as opposed to personal guarantee (garantia personal) - subsumes the first part: 'security; guaranty (sic)secured by security interest in real or personal property'.


    20PODER.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguridad


Explanation:
para "Collateral". ¡Buena suerte, GerMon!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517