KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

item of collateral

Spanish translation: un objeto dado en prenda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:item of collateral
Spanish translation:un objeto dado en prenda
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

19:14 Jan 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: item of collateral
Seller may inspect the Collateral at all reasonable times and from time to time; and the Collateral will be kept by Buyer at the location set forth for it on the face hereof and will not be removed from said location without the prior written consent of Seller, except that an item of Collateral which is mobile and of a type normally used at more than one location may be used by Buyer
xxxGerMon
un objeto dado en prenda
Explanation:
Trying to to make it sound Spanish, I expanded the phrase into a Google multiple hit.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ARTICULO DE COLATERALcarlos bliffeld
5elemento en garantía
Felipe Vallejo
5artículo de garantíarhandler
3un objeto dado en prendaxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ARTICULO DE COLATERAL


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artículo de garantía


Explanation:
collateral = garantía (sustantivo)

Colateral, en español, es siempre adjetivo, según el DRAE:

colateral.
(Del lat. collaterālis).
1. adj. Dicho especialmente de las naves y de los altares: Que están a uno y otro lado de otro principal.
2. adj. Dicho de un pariente: Que no lo es por línea recta. U. t. c. s.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 20:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el caso de un \"pariente colateral\", también se puede usar \"colateral\" como sustantivo, pero solo en tal caso.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un objeto dado en prenda


Explanation:
Trying to to make it sound Spanish, I expanded the phrase into a Google multiple hit.


    Reference: http://www.utsupra.com/civil/codigo/civil/l3s1t15.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thank you. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elemento en garantía


Explanation:
this works fine

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34