KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

is at the direction ( of buyer)

Spanish translation: ...sea de acuerdo a las indicaciones (del Comprador)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is at the direction ( of buyer)
Spanish translation:...sea de acuerdo a las indicaciones (del Comprador)
Entered by: Ignacio Uranga

22:11 Jan 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: is at the direction ( of buyer)
any material change in the policy will be effective as to Seller, whether such cancellation or change is at the direction of Buyer or insurer
xxxGerMon
...sea de acuerdo a las indicaciones (del Comprador)
Explanation:
Direction. Instrucciones, indicaciones.
Selected response from:

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Counsel and Ignacio.

I ended up writing: " Ya sea que dicha cancelación o modificación se realice de acuerdo a las instrucciones del Comprador o del asegurador."

Cheers! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...sea de acuerdo a las indicaciones (del Comprador)Ignacio Uranga
4 +1a discreción del compradoringridbram
3 +1at the discretion of the buyer
davidgreen
4se pronuncia por el compradorxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the discretion of the buyer


Explanation:
diScretion - I think it's a typographic error, if not it's probably meant to mean more or less the same thing.

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a discreción del comprador


Explanation:
Debe de ser discretion, en cuyo caso, sería esta la traducción

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: that's what i thought too
1 min
  -> Thanks David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se pronuncia por el comprador


Explanation:
Don't think direction is a typo for discretion.

It makes perfect sense as a change or cancellation DIRECTED by either of them i.e. se efectua/por encargo de/ etc. and attributable to them.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...sea de acuerdo a las indicaciones (del Comprador)


Explanation:
Direction. Instrucciones, indicaciones.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Thank you, Counsel and Ignacio.

I ended up writing: " Ya sea que dicha cancelación o modificación se realice de acuerdo a las instrucciones del Comprador o del asegurador."

Cheers! :)