KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

effective as to [Seller]

Spanish translation: antes de que sea aplicable al Vendedor


22:47 Jan 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: effective as to [Seller]
...and will contain insurer's agreement to give 30 days prior written notice to Seller before cancellation or any material change in the policy will be effective as to Seller, whether such cancellation or change is at the direction of Buyer or insurer
xxxGerMon
Spanish translation:antes de que sea aplicable al Vendedor
Explanation:
Se refiere a la cancelación o a cualquier modificación material de la póliza
Selected response from:

Cristina Otalora
Grading comment
Muy buena respuesta, Maria. Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1efectivo cuanto al vendedor se refiere
Alejandro Umerez
5antes de que sea aplicable al Vendedor
Cristina Otalora
4....que afecte al Vendedor...Ignacio Uranga


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....que afecte al Vendedor...


Explanation:
...cualquier cambio material en la póliza que afecte al Vendedor.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efectivo cuanto al vendedor se refiere


Explanation:
Ej del dicc.:as to her mother ... en cuanto a su madre ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 06:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por error omití el \"en\". Es: \"efectivo en cuanto al vendedor se refiere\"

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: efectivo en cuanto al ..., no olvides el "en" :)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Pamela por hacerme ver al omisión

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antes de que sea aplicable al Vendedor


Explanation:
Se refiere a la cancelación o a cualquier modificación material de la póliza

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Muy buena respuesta, Maria. Gracias! :)