KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

...interest thereon...

Spanish translation: con el interés correspondiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with interest thereon
Spanish translation:con el interés correspondiente
Entered by: David Russi

15:28 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ...interest thereon...
.. If Buyer fails to perform any of its obligations hereunder, Seller may perform the same, but shall not be obligated to do so, for the account of Buyer to protect the interest of Seller or Buyer or both, at Seller's option, and buyer shall immediately repay to Seller any amounts paid by Seller in such performance, together with interest thereon at the same rate as is set forth on the face hereof as payable upon acceleration.
xxxGerMon
el interés correspondiente
Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-18 15:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás el plural quede mejor:

los intereses correspondientes
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el interés correspondiente
David Russi
4sus interesesxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el interés correspondiente


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-18 15:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás el plural quede mejor:

los intereses correspondientes

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sus intereses


Explanation:
Short and sweet - and probaly looks wrong.

But 'interest' thereon is how I translate my version into Eng.

I reckon that interest should be pluralised - if you reckon the interest, it becomes clear why. In most non-Eng. it is as a collective concept.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88