KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

(is appointed) FOR buyer

Spanish translation: se designa a favor del comprador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(is appointed) FOR buyer
Spanish translation:se designa a favor del comprador
Entered by: xxxjomasaov

15:48 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: (is appointed) FOR buyer
h) any property of Buyer is attached, or a trustee or receiver is appointed for Buyer or for a substantial part of its property, or Buyer applies for such appointment
xxxGerMon
se designa a favor del comprador
Explanation:
creo que la idea de "for" es más bien para que actue en beneficio del comprador, porque también el comprador podría actuar como "trustee" o "receiver"
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
De acuerdo. :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se le asigna al vendedor
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1(respecto) DEL comprador/de la entidad compradora o DE una parte..xxxKirstyMacC
4es designado para el compradorwhoever
4o se designará para el comprador..
Maria Belarra
3 -1se designa a favor del compradorxxxjomasaov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es designado para el comprador


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 168

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(is appointed) for buyer
o se designará para el comprador..


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(respecto) DEL comprador/de la entidad compradora o DE una parte..


Explanation:
Ej.: designación de un interventor judicial (receiver/adminsitrator) de una empresa.

Trustee: a lo mejor sindico.

Appointment of a receiver etc. would really be a hostile step by a creditor against/ contrary to and not on behalf of = compulsory scheme.

From the way the text goes on: 'or the Buyer applies for such an appointment' = voluntary scheme, I doubt it's designado por parte de be. - though de parte de is arguable.


    Reference: http://www.tierraonline.org/docarch/comunicado/010402.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(is appointed) for buyer
se designa a favor del comprador


Explanation:
creo que la idea de "for" es más bien para que actue en beneficio del comprador, porque también el comprador podría actuar como "trustee" o "receiver"

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1370
Grading comment
De acuerdo. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: A court assigns a trustee or receiver to a company, at the request of creditors or the company itself. The "part of" may be subsidiaries or affiliates.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(is appointed) for buyer
se le asigna al vendedor


Explanation:
You assign to (not for - that's a mistake!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2004-01-18 20:34:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Perdón! debí escribir \"comprador\".
Pero el verbo sigue siendo el mismo: A una empresa se le asigna un interventor judicial.
La empresa no puede ser su propio interventor. Éste es un proceso judicial, en cualquier parte del mundo. Y el original está absolutamente claro. Además, la cláusula es estándar. Si no se tienen conocimientos sobre la materia, basta mirar cualquier proceso de quiebra en Internet.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666